wikiamp

Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Olympics

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed, for the last time before its dissolution, at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. 481 competitors, 319 men and 162 women, took part in 221 events in 27 sports. Athletes from 12 of the ex-Soviet republics would compete as the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics, and each nation would field independent teams in subsequent Games.

The Soviet Union utterly dominated the medal count, winning 55 gold and 132 total medals. No nation came even close to repeating this result after 1988. Currently, China's 48 gold medals in 2008 and USA's 121 total medals in 2016 are the closest results to USSR's 1988 performance.

Medalists



Gold

  • Viktor Bryzhin, Vladimir Krylov, Vladimir Muravyov and Vitaliy Savin — Athletics, Men's 4 × 100 m Relay
  • Vyacheslav Ivanenko — Athletics, Men's 50 km Walk
  • Hennadiy Avdyeyenko — Athletics, Men's High Jump
  • Sergey Bubka — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault
  • Sergey Litvinov — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
  • Olga Bryzgina — Athletics, Women's 400 metres
  • Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh — Athletics, Women's 3000 metres
  • Olga Bondarenko — Athletics, Women's 10.000 metres
  • Olga Bryzgina, Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova and Mariya Pinigina — Athletics, Women's 4 × 400 m Relay
  • Natalya Lisovskaya — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
  • Aleksandr Belostennyi, Valdemaras Chomičius, Valery Goborov, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Šarūnas Marčiulionis, Igors Miglinieks, Viktor Pankrashkin, Arvydas Sabonis, Tiit Sokk, Sergey Tarakanov, Valery Tikhonenko and Alexander Volkov — Basketball, Men's tournament
  • Vyacheslav Yanovsky — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
  • Ivans Klementjevs — Canoeing, Men's C1 1000 m Canadian Singles
  • Nikolaï Juravschi and Viktor Reneysky — Canoeing, Men's C2 500 m Canadian Pairs
  • Nikolaï Juravschi and Viktor Reneysky — Canoeing, Men's C2 1000 m Canadian Pairs
  • Aleksandr Kirichenko — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Time Trial
  • Gintautas Umaras — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit
  • Arturas Kasputis, Dmitry Nelyubin, Gintautas Umaras and Vyacheslav Ekimov — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit
  • Erika Salumäe — Cycling, Women's Cycling Sprint
  • Vladimir Aptsiauri, Anvar Ibragimov, Boris Koretsky, Ilgar Mamedov and Aleksandr Romankov — Fencing, Men's Foil Team
  • Dmitri Kharin, Gela Ketashvili, Igor Sklyarov, Aleksei Cherednik, Arvydas Janonis, Vadim Tishchenko, Yevgeni Kuznetsov, Igor Ponomarev, Aleksandr Borodyuk, Igor Dobrovolsky, Vladimir Lyutyi, Yevgeni Yarovenko, Sergei Fokin, Vladimir Tatarchuk, Aleksei Mikhailichenko, Aleksei Prudnikov, Viktor Losev, Sergei Gorlukovich, Yuri Savichev, Arminas Narbekovas — Football, Men's Team
  • Vladimir Artemov — Gymnastics, Men's All-Around Individual
  • Vladimir Artemov — Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal Bar
  • Valeri Liukin — Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal Bar
  • Vladimir Artemov — Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
  • Dmitri Bilozertchev — Gymnastics, Men's Pommeled Horse
  • Dmitri Bilozertchev — Gymnastics, Men's Rings
  • Sergei Kharkov — Gymnastics, Men's Floor Exercises
  • Vladimir Artemov, Dmitri Bilozertchev, Vladimir Gogoladze, Sergei Kharkov, Valeri Liukin and Vladimir Nouvikov — Gymnastics, Men's Team Combined Exercises
  • Elena Shushunova — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual
  • Svetlana Boginskaya — Gymnastics, Women's Side Horse Vault
  • Svetlana Baitova, Svetlana Boginskaya, Natalia Laschenova, Elena Shevchenko, Elena Shushunova and Olga Strageva — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises
  • Marina Lobach — Gymnastics, Women's Rhythmic All-Around
  • Andrei Lavrov, Alexandre Tuchkin, Aleksandr Rymanov, Aleksandr Karshakevich, Yuri Nesterov, Georgi Sviridenko, Andrei Chumentsev, Mikhail Vasiliev, Yuri Shevtsov, Vyacheslav Atavin, Valdemar Novitski, Igor Chumak, Konstantin Sharovarov, Valeri Gopin — Handball, Men's Team
  • Irina Shilova — Shooting, Women's 10m Air Rifle
  • Nino Salukvadze — Shooting, Women's 25m Pistol
  • Afanasi Kuzmine — Shooting, Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
  • Dmitri Monakov — Shooting, Mixed Trap
  • Vladimir Salnikov — Swimming, Men's 1500m Freestyle
  • Igor Polyanski — Swimming, Men's 200m Backstroke
  • Valentina Ogienko, Yelena Volkova, Marina Kumysh, Irina Smirnova, Tatyana Sidorenko, Irina Parkhomchuk, Tatyana Krainova, Olga Shkurnova, Marina Nikulina, Elena Ovchinnikova, Olga Krivosheeva and Svetlana Korytova — Volleyball, Women's team competition
  • Aleksandr Kurlovich — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight
  • Oksen Mirzoyan — Weightlifting, Men's Bantamweight
  • Yuri Zakharevich — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight
  • Israil Arsamakov — Weightlifting, Men's Light-Heavyweight
  • Anatoli Khrapaty — Weightlifting, Men's Middle-heavyweight
  • Pavel Kuznetsov — Weightlifting, Men's First-heavyweight
  • David Gobedjichvili — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight
  • Sergei Beloglazov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Bantamweight
  • Arsen Fadzaev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight
  • Makharbek Khadartsev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light-heavyweight
  • Aleksandr Karelin — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight
  • Kamandar Madzhidov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight
  • Levon Julfalakyan — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
  • Mikhail Mamiashvili — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight

    Silver

  • Radion Gataullin — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault
  • Igor Lapshin — Athletics, Men's triple jump
  • Romas Ubartas — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
  • Yuri Sedykh — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
  • Laimutė Baikauskaitė — Athletics, Women's 1500 metres
  • Tatyana Ledovskaya — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles
  • Nuramgomed Shanavazov — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight
  • Michał Śliwiński — Canoeing, Men's C-1 500m
  • Viktor Denisov and Igor Nagayev — Canoeing, Men's K2 500 m Kayak Pairs
  • Viktor Denisov, Sergey Kirsanov, Aleksandr Motuzenko and Igor Nagayev — Canoeing, Men's K4 1000 m Kayak Fours
  • Nikolay Kovsh — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Sprint (Scratch)
  • Andrey Alshan, Mikhail Burtsev, Sergey Koryazhkin, Sergey Mindirgasov and Georgy Pogosov — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team
  • Valeri Liukin — Gymnastics, Men's All-Around Individual
  • Valeri Liukin — Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
  • Vladimir Artemov — Gymnastics, Men's Floor Exercises
  • Elena Shushunova — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
  • Svetlana Boginskaya — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
  • Vladimir Shestakov — Judo, Men's Middleweight
  • Veniamin But, Nikolai Komarov, Vasili Tikhanov, Aleksandr Dumchev, Pavlo Hurkovskiy, Viktor Diduk, Viktor Omelyanovich, Andrei Vasiliev, Aleksandr Lukyanov — Rowing, Men's Eight With Coxswain
  • Irina Kalimbet, Svitlana Maziy, Inna Frolova, Antonina Dumcheva — Women's Quadruple Sculls Without Coxswain
  • Tõnu Tõniste, Toomas Tõniste — Sailing, Men's 470 – Two Person Dinghy
  • Nino Salukvadze — Shooting, Women's 10m Air Pistol
  • Elena Dendeberova — Swimming, Women's 200m Individual Medley
  • Gennadi Prigoda, Yuri Bashkatov, Nikolai Evseev, Vladimir Tkashenko — Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Yuri Panchenko, Andrei Kuznetsov, Viacheslav Zaitsev, Igor Runov, Vladimir Shkurikhin, Yevgeni Krasilnikov, Raimundas Vilde, Valeri Losev, Yuri Sapega, Oleksandr Sorokalet, Yaroslav Antonov and Yuri Cherednik — Volleyball, Men's team competition
  • Israel Militosyan — Weightlifting, Men's Lightweight
  • Nail Mukhamedyarov — Weightlifting, Men's Middle-heavyweight
  • Stepan Sarkisyan — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Featherweight
  • Adlan Varaev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Welterweight
  • Leri Khabelov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
  • Daulet Turlykhanov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight

    Bronze

  • Vladimir Echeev — Archery, Men's Individual Competition
  • Rudolf Povarnitsyn — Athletics, Men's High Jump
  • Grigory Yegorov — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault
  • Aleksandr Kovalenko — Athletics, Men's triple jump
  • Jüri Tamm — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
  • Olga Nazarova — Athletics, Women's 400 metres
  • Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh — Athletics, Women's 1500 metres
  • Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova — Athletics, Women's 10.000 metres
  • Lyudmila Kondratyeva, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Pomoshchnikova and Marina Zhirova — Athletics, Women's 4 × 100 m Relay
  • Tamara Bykova — Athletics, Women's High Jump
  • Galina Chistyakova — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
  • Olesya Barel, Olga Buryakina, Irina Gerlits, Yelena Khudashova, Aleksandra Leonova, Irina Minkh, Galina Savitskaya, Irina Sumnikova, Vitalija Tuomaite, Olga Yakovleva, Olga Yevkova and Natalya Zasulskaya — Basketball, Women's tournament
  • Timofey Skryabin — Boxing, Men's Flyweight
  • Aleksandr Miroshnichenko — Boxing, Men's Super Heavyweight
  • Marat Ganeyev — Cycling, Men's Points Race
  • Laima Zilporite — Cycling, Women's Individual Road Race
  • Aleksandr Romankov — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual
  • Andrey Shuvalov — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual
  • Pavel Kolobkov, Vladimir Resnitschenko, Andrey Shuvalov, Igor Tikhomirov and Mikhail Tishko — Fencing, Men's Épée Team
  • Dmitri Bilozertchev — Gymnastics, Men's All-Around Individual
  • Svetlana Boginskaya — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual
  • Elena Shushunova — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars
  • Alexandra Timoshenko — Gymnastics, Women's Rhythmic All-Around
  • Natalya Mitryuk, Larisa Karlova, Zinaida Turchina, Marina Bazanova, Natalia Morskova, Tatyana Gorb, Elena Nemashkalo, Tatyana Diandigava, Natalya Anisimova, Natalya Lapitskaya, Svetlana Mankova, Yevgeniya Tovstogan, Olga Semenova, Natalya Rusnachenko, Elina Guseva — Handball, Women's Team
  • Grigori Verichev — Judo, Men's Heavyweight
  • Amiran Totikashvili — Judo, Men's −60 kg
  • Georgi Tenadze — Judo, Men's Lightweight
  • Bashir Varaev — Judo, Men's Half-middleweight
  • Vakhtang Iagorashvili — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition
  • Aleksandr Marchenko, Vasily Yakusha — Rowing, Men's Double Sculls
  • Larisa Moskalenko, Irina Shunikovskaya — Sailing, Women's 470 – Two Person Dinghy
  • Marina Dobrancheva — Shooting, Women's 10m Air Pistol
  • Anna Malukhina — Shooting, Women's 10m Air Rifle
  • Igor Basinski — Shooting, Men's 50m Pistol
  • Valentina Cherkasova — Shooting, Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
  • Kirill Ivanov — Shooting, Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
  • Gennadi Avramenko — Shooting, Men's 50m Running Target
  • Igor Polyansky — Swimming, Men's 100m Backstroke
  • Dmitri Volkov — Swimming, Men's 100m Breaststroke
  • Vadim Yaroshchuk — Swimming, Men's 200m Individual Medley
  • Igor Polyansky, Dmitri Volkov, Vadim Yaroshchuk, Gennadi Prigoda — Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Gennadi Prigoda — Swimming, Men's 50m Freestyle
  • Evgeni Sharonov, Nurlan Mendygaliev, Yevgeny Grishin, Aleksandr Kolotov, Sergei Naoumov, Viktor Berendyuga, Sergei Kotenko, Dmitri Apanassenko, Georgi Mschvenieradze, Mikhail Ivanov, Sergei Markoch, Nikolai Smirnov, Mikhail Giorgadze — Water Polo, Men's Team
  • Sergei Karamchakov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light-flyweight
  • Vladimir Tohuzov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Flyweight
  • Vladimir Popov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light-heavyweight

    ----

    Archery

    Women's Individual Competition:
  • Lioudmila Arjannikova – final, 4th place
  • T. Mountain – final, 8th place
  • N. Boutouzova – quarterfinal, 18th place

    Men's Individual Competition:
  • Vladimir Echeev – final, bronze medal
  • K. Chkolny – 1/8 final, 20th place
  • Juri Leontiev – preliminary round, 29th place

    Women's tournament:
  • Arjannikova, Mountain and Boutouzova – final, 4th place

    Men's tournament:
  • Echeev, Chkolny and Leontiev – final, 5th place

    Athletics

    Men's competition

    Men's Marathon
  • Ravil Kashapov :* Final — 2:13.49 (→ 10th place)

    Men's Long Jump
  • Leonid Volochine :* Qualification — 7.89m :* Final — 7.89m (→ 8th place)

  • Robert Emmiyan :* Qualification — DNF (→ did not advance)

  • Vladimir Otchkan :* Qualification — DNS (→ did not advance)

    Men's Discus Throw
  • Romas Ubartas :* Qualification – 65.58m :* Final – 67.48m (→ Image:Med 2.png Silver medal)

  • Yuriy Dumchev :* Qualification – 62.08m :* Final – 66.42m (→ 4th place)

  • Vaclavas Kidykas :* Qualification – 60.88m (→ did not advance)

    Men's Shot Put
  • Sergey Smirnov :* Qualification — 20.48m :* Final — 20.36m (→ 8th place)

    Men's Hammer Throw
  • Sergey Litvinov :* Qualification — 81.24m :* Final — 84.80m (→ Image:Med 1.png Gold medal)

  • Yuriy Sedykh :* Qualification — 78.48m :* Final — 83.76m (→ Image:Med 2.png Silver medal)

  • Jüri Tamm :* Qualification — 69.68m :* Final — 81.16m (→ Image:Med 3.png Bronze medal)

    Men's Javelin Throw
  • Viktor Yevsyukov :* Qualification — 79.26m :* Final — 82.32m (→ 5th place)

  • Vladimir Ovchinnikov :* Qualification — 80.26m :* Final — 79.12m (→ 7th place)

    Men's Decathlon
  • Pavel Tarnovetsky — 8167 points (→ 10th place) :# 100 metres — 11.23s :# Long Jump — 7.28m :# Shot Put — 15.25m :# High Jump — 1.97m :# 400 metres — 48.60s :# 110m Hurdles — 14.76s :# Discus Throw — 48.02m :# Pole Vault — 5.20m :# Javelin Throw — 59.48m :# 1.500 metres — 4:52.24s

    Men's 20 km Walk
  • Mikhail Shchennikov :* Final — 1:20:47 (→ 6th place)

  • Aleksey Pershin :* Final — 1:22:32 (→ 14th place)

  • Yevgeniy Misyulya :* Final — 1:24:39 (→ 27th place)

    Men's 50 km Walk
  • Vyacheslav Ivanenko :* Final — 3:38:29 (→ Image:Med 1.png Gold medal)

  • Aleksandr Potashov :* Final — 3:41:00 (→ 4th place)

  • Vitaliy Popovych :* Final — 3:59:23 (→ 26th place)

    Women's competition

    Women's 4 × 400 m Relay
  • Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina and Olga Bryzgina :*Heat — 3:27.14
  • Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina and Olga Bryzgina :*Final — 3:15.18 (→ Gold Gold medal)

    Women's Marathon
  • Tatyana Polovinskaya :* Final — 2:27.05 (→ 4th place)
  • Zoya Ivanova :* Final — 2:30.25 (→ 9th place)
  • Raisa Smekhnova :* Final — 2:33.19 (→ 16th place)

    Women's Discus Throw
  • Ellina Zvereva :* Qualification – 63.26m :* Final – 68.94m (→ 5th place)

  • Larisa Mikhalchenko :* Qualification – 64.32m :* Final – 64.08m (→ 10th place)

  • Galina Murasova :* Qualification – 62.54m :* Final – NM (→ no ranking)

    Women's Javelin Throw
  • Irina Kostyuchenkova :* Qualification – 63.24m :* Final – 67.00m (→ 4th place)

  • Natalya Yermolovich :* Qualification – 64.44m :* Final – 64.84m (→ 6th place)

    Women's Shot Put
  • Natalya Lisovskaya :* Qualification – 19.78m :* Final – 22.24m (→ Image:Med 1.png Gold medal)

  • Natalya Akhrimenko :* Qualification – 19.40m :* Final – 20.13m (→ 7th place)

  • Valentina Fedjuschina :* Qualification – 19.06m (→ did not advance)

    Women's Heptathlon
  • Natalya Shubenkova :* Final Result — 6540 points (→ 4th place)

  • Remigija Sablovskaitė :* Final Result — 6456 points (→ 5th place)

  • Svetlana Buraga :* Final Result — 6232 points (→ 10th place)

    Basketball

    Men's tournament

    ;Team roster;Group play;Quarterfinals;Semifinals;Gold medal match

    Women's tournament

    ;Team roster;Group play ;Semifinals;Bronze medal match

    Boxing



    Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
  • Alexander Makhmutov :* First Round — Bye :* Second Round — Defeated Carlos Eluaiza (Argentina), 5:0 :* Third Round — Defeated Jesus Beltre (Dominican Republic), 4:1 :* Quarterfinals — Lost to Ivailo Marinov (Bulgaria), 0:5

    Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
  • Timofey Skryabin

    Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
  • Aleksandr Artemyev

    Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
  • Mekhak Ghazaryan

    Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
  • Kostya Tszyu

    Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
  • Vyacheslav Yanovsky

    Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
  • Vladimir Yereshchenko

    Men's Light-Middleweight (– 71 kg)
  • Yevgeni Zaytsev

    Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
  • Ruslan Taramov

    Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
  • Nurmagomed Shanavazov

    Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
  • Ramzan Sebiyev

    Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
  • Alex Miroshnichenko

    Canoeing

    Cycling



    Eighteen cyclists, fourteen men and four women, represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

    ;Men's road race
  • Djamolidine Abdoujaparov
  • Asiat Saitov
  • Riho Suun

    ;Men's team time trial
  • Vasily Zhdanov
  • Viktor Klimov
  • Asiat Saitov
  • Igor Sumnikov

    ;Men's sprint
  • Nikolai Kovsh

    ;Men's 1 km time trial
  • Aleksandr Kirichenko

    ;Men's individual pursuit
  • Gintautas Umaras

    ;Men's team pursuit
  • Viatcheslav Ekimov
  • Artūras Kasputis
  • Dmitry Nelyubin
  • Gintautas Umaras
  • Mindaugas Umaras

    ;Men's points race
  • Marat Ganeyev

    ;Women's road race
  • Laima Zilporytė — 2:00:52 (→ Image:Med 3.png Bronze medal)
  • Valentina Yevpak — 2:00:52 (→ 5th place)
  • Alla Jakovleva — 2:00:52 (→ 34th place)

    ;Women's sprint
  • Erika Salumäe

    Diving



    Men's 10m Platform
  • Georgy Chogovadze :*Preliminary Round — 540.90 :*Final — 585.96 (→ 4th place)

  • Vladimir Timoshinin :*Preliminary Round — 570.75 :*Final — 534.66 (→ 8th place)

    Equestrian

    ;Men's show jump team
  • Raimundas Udrakis

    Fencing



    20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

    ;Men's foil
  • Aleksandr Romankov
  • Ilgar Mamedov
  • Boris Koretsky

    ;Men's team foil
  • Aleksandr Romankov, Ilgar Mamedov, Vladimer Aptsiauri, Anvar Ibragimov, Boris Koretsky

    ;Men's épée
  • Andrey Shuvalov
  • Wladimir Reznitschenko
  • Mykhailo Tyshko

    ;Men's team épée
  • Andrey Shuvalov, Pavel Kolobkov, Wladimir Reznitschenko, Mykhailo Tyshko, Igor Tikhomirov

    ;Men's sabre
  • Heorhiy Pohosov
  • Andrey Alshan
  • Sergey Mindirgasov

    ;Men's team sabre
  • Sergey Mindirgasov, Mikhail Burtsev, Heorhiy Pohosov, Andrey Alshan, Sergey Koryashkin

    ;Women's foil
  • Tatyana Sadovskaya
  • Yelena Glikina
  • Olga Voshchakina

    ;Women's team foil
  • Yelena Glikina, Yelena Grishina, Tatyana Sadovskaya, Marina Soboleva, Olga Voshchakina

    Football

    Gymnastics

    Handball

    Hockey

    Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group B) :* Soviet Union – India 1–0 :* Soviet Union – South Korea 3–1 :* Soviet Union – Canada 0–0 :* Soviet Union – Great Britain 1–3 :* Soviet Union – West Germany 0–6
  • Classification Matches :* 5th–8th place: Soviet Union – Pakistan 0–1 :* 7th–8th place: Soviet Union – Argentina 4–1 (→ 7th place)

  • Team Roster :* (01.) Vladimir Pleshakov (gk) :* (02.) Viktor Deputatov :* (03.) Igor Yulchiev :* (04.) Sos Hayrapetyan :* (05.) Nikolai Sankovetch :* (06.) Vladimir Antakov (captain) :* (07.) Vyacheslav Chechenev :* (08.) Igor Atanov :* (09.) Sergei Chakhvorostov :* (10.) Sergei Pleshakov :* (11.) Mikhail Nechipurenko :* (12.) Alexander Domachev (gk) :* (13.) Igor Davydov :* (14.) Aleksandr Miasnikov :* (15.) Yevgeni Nechaev :* (16.) Mikhail Bukatin
  • Head Coach: Leonid Pavlovsky

    Judo

    Modern pentathlon



    Three male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1988. Vaho Iagorashvili won a bronze in the individual event.

    ;Individual
  • Vaho Iagorashvili
  • German Yuferov
  • Anatoly Avdeyev

    ;Team
  • Vaho Iagorashvili
  • German Yuferov
  • Anatoly Avdeyev

    Rhythmic gymnastics

    Rowing

    The Soviet Union had 30 male and 23 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1988.

    ;Men's competition ; Men's single sculls
  • Jüri Jaanson

    ; Men's double sculls
  • Oleksandr Marchenko
  • Vasily Yakusha

    ; Men's coxless pair
  • Igor Zuborenko
  • Valery Vyrvich

    ; Men's coxed pair
  • Andrey Korikov
  • Roman Kazantsev
  • Andrey Lipsky (cox)

    ; Men's quadruple sculls
  • Pavel Krupko
  • Oleksandr Zaskalko
  • Sergey Kinyakin
  • Yury Zelikovich

    ; Men's coxless four
  • Ivan Vysotskiy
  • Sergey Smirnov
  • Yuriy Pimenov
  • Nikolay Pimenov

    ; Men's coxed four
  • Sigitas Kučinskas
  • Jonas Narmontas
  • Vladimir Romanishin
  • Igor Zotov
  • Sergey Titov (cox)

    ; Men's eight
  • Veniamin But
  • Mykola Komarov
  • Vasily Tikhonov
  • Aleksandr Dumchev
  • Pavlo Hurkovskiy
  • Viktor Diduk
  • Viktor Omelyanovich
  • Andrey Vasilyev
  • Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox)

    ;Women's competition ; Women's single sculls
  • Nataliya Kvasha

    ; Women's double sculls
  • Marina Zhukova
  • Mariya Omelianovych

    ; Women's coxless pair
  • Sarmīte Stone
  • Marina Smorodina

    ; Women's quadruple sculls
  • Irina Kalimbet
  • Svitlana Maziy
  • Inna Frolova
  • Antonina Zelikovich

    ; Women's coxed four
  • Reda Ribinskaitė
  • Elena Tereshina
  • Irina Teterina
  • Marina Suprun
  • Valentina Khoklova (cox)

    ; Women's eight
  • Margarita Teselko
  • Marina Znak
  • Nadezhda Sugako
  • Sandra Brazauskaitė
  • Yelena Pukhayeva
  • Sariya Zakyrova
  • Nataliya Fedorenko
  • Lidiya Averyanova
  • Aušra Gudeliūnaitė (cox)

    Sailing

    Shooting

    Swimming



    Men's 50 m Freestyle
  • Gennadiy Prigoda
  • # Heat – 22.57
  • # Final – 22.71 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
  • Vladimir Tkachenko
  • # Heat – 22.81
  • # Final – 22.88 (→ 6th place)

    Men's 100 m Freestyle
  • Gennadiy Prigoda
  • # Heat – 50.13
  • # Final – 49.75 (→ 4th place)
  • Yuri Bashkatov
  • # Heat – 50.08
  • # Final – 50.08 (→ 5th place)

    Men's 200 m Freestyle
  • Alexei Kouznetsov
  • # Heat – 1:50.84
  • # B-Final – 1:51.03 (→ 12th place)
  • Yuri Bashkatov
  • # Heat – 1:52.04 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

    Men's 400 m Freestyle
  • Alexandre Bazanov
  • # Heat – 3:58.74 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

    Men's 1500 m Freestyle
  • Vladimir Salnikov
  • # Heat – 15:07.83
  • # Final – 15:00.40 (→ Gold Gold medal)

    Men's 100 m Backstroke
  • Igor Polyansky
  • # Heat – 55.04
  • # Final – 55.20 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
  • Serguei Zabolotnov
  • # Heat – 56.13
  • # Final – 55.37 (→ 4th place)

    Men's 200 m Backstroke
  • Igor Polyansky
  • # Heat – 2:01.70
  • # Final – 1:59.37 (→ Gold Gold medal)
  • Serguei Zabolotnov
  • # Heat – 2:01.27
  • # Final – 2:00.52 (→ 4th place)

    Men's 100 m Breaststroke
  • Dmitry Volkov
  • # Heat – 1:02.49
  • # Final – 1:02.20 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
  • Alexei Matveev
  • # Heat – 1:03.25
  • # B-Final – 1:03.01 (→ 9th place)

    Men's 200 m Breaststroke
  • Valeri Lozik
  • # Heat – 2:16.31
  • # Final – 2:16.16 (→ 5th place)
  • Vadim Alexeev
  • # Heat – 2:17.15
  • # B-Final – 2:16.70 (→ 6th place)

    Men's 100 m Butterfly
  • Vadim Yaroshchuk
  • # Heat – 54.17
  • # Final – 54.60 (→ 8th place)
  • Konstantine Petrov
  • # Heat – 55.84 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

    Men's 200 m Butterfly
  • Vadim Yaroshchuk
  • # Heat – 2:01.05
  • # B-Final – 2:00.34 (→ 11th place)

    Men's 200 m Individual Medley
  • Vadim Yaroshchuk
  • # Heat – 2:02.77
  • # Final – 2:02.40 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
  • Mikhail Zoubkov
  • # Heat – 2:03.79
  • # Final – 2:02.92 (→ 4th place)

    Men's 400 m Individual Medley
  • Mikhail Zoubkov
  • # Heat – 4:25.30
  • # B-Final – 4:25.44 (→ 13th place)

    Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Raimundas Mažuolis, Alexei Borislavski, Nikolai Evseev and Vladimir Tkachenko
  • # Heat – 3:19.89
  • Gennadiy Prigoda, Yuri Bashkatov, Nikolai Evseev and Vladimir Tkachenko
  • # Final – 3:18.33 (→ Silver Silver medal)

    Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • Serguei Kouriaev, Alexandre Bazanov, Nikolai Evseev and Aleksei Kouznetsov
  • # Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)

    Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Serguei Zabolotnov, Valeri Lozik, Konstantine Petrov and Nikolai Evseev
  • # Heat – 3:45.29
  • Igor Polyansky, Dmitry Volkov, Vadim Yaroshchuk and Gennadiy Prigoda
  • # Final – 3:39.96 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
    Women's 50 m Freestyle
  • Inna Abramova
  • # Heat – 26.27
  • # B-Final – 26.48 (→ 14th place)

    Women's 100 m Freestyle
  • Natalia Trefilova
  • # Heat – 56.66
  • # B-Final – 56.48 (→ 9th place)
  • Svetlana Issakova
  • # Heat – 57.17
  • # B-Final – 57.07 (→ 15th place)

    Women's 200 m Freestyle
  • Natalia Trefilova
  • # Heat – 2:00.54
  • # Final – 1:59.24 (→ 5th place)

    Women's 400 m Freestyle
  • Natalia Trefilova
  • # Heat – 4:12.20
  • # Final – 4:13.92 (→ 8th place)

    Women's 800 m Freestyle
  • Natalia Trefilova
  • # Heat – 8:43.19 (→ did not advance, 15th place)

    Women's 100 m Breaststroke
  • Yelena Volkova
  • # Heat – 1:09.86
  • # Final – 1:09.24 (→ 5th place)
  • Svetlana Kouzmina
  • # Heat – 1:10.83
  • # B-Final – 1:10.42 (→ 9th place)

    Women's 200 m Breaststroke
  • Yulia Bogatcheva
  • # Heat – 2:28.94
  • # Final – 2:28.54 (→ 5th place)
  • Svetlana Kouzmina
  • # Heat – 2:30.93
  • # B-Final – 2:30.03 (→ 10th place)

    Women's 100 m Butterfly
  • Svetlana Koptchikova
  • # Heat – 1:01.65
  • # B-Final – 1:01.48 (→ 9th place)

    Women's 200 m Butterfly
  • Svetlana Koptchikova
  • # Heat – 2:15.26
  • # B-Final – 2:14.43 (→ 12th place)

    Women's 200 m Individual Medley
  • Yelena Dendeberova
  • # Heat – 2:15.30
  • # Final – 2:13.31 (→ Silver Silver medal)
  • Yulia Bogatcheva
  • # Heat – 2:19.07
  • # B-Final – 2:19.91 (→ 15th place)

    Women's 400 m Individual Medley
  • Yelena Dendeberova
  • # Heat – 4:46.63
  • # Final – 4:40.44 (→ 4th place)

    Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Inna Abramova, Svetlana Issakova, Yelena Dendeberova and Svetlana Koptchikova
  • # Heat – 3:46.28
  • Yelena Dendeberova, Svetlana Issakova, Natalia Trefilova and Svetlana Koptchikova
  • # Final – 3:44.99 (→ 5th place)

    Synchronized swimming



    Three synchronized swimmers represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

    ;Women's solo
  • Christina Thalassinidou
  • Mariya Chernyayeva
  • Tatyana Titova

    ;Women's duet
  • Mariya Chernyayeva
  • Tatyana Titova

    Table tennis

    Tennis



    Men's Singles Competition
  • Alexander Volkov
  • # First round — Lost to Carl-Uwe Steeb (West Germany) 5–7 4–6 3–6

    Women's Singles Competition
  • Larisa Neiland
  • # First Round – Bye
  • # Second Round – Defeated Sara Gomer (Great Britain) 6–7 7–6 9–7
  • # Third Round – Defeated Il-Soon Kim (South Korea) 6–3 7–6
  • # Quarterfinals – Lost to Steffi Graf (West Germany) 2–6 6–4 3–6
  • Leila Meskhi
  • # First Round – Defeated Regina Rajchrtová (Czechoslovakia) 7–5 7–5
  • # Second Round – Lost to Steffi Graf (West Germany) 5–7 1–6
  • Natasha Zvereva
  • # First Round – Bye
  • # Second Round – Defeated Anne Minter (Australia) 6–4 3–6 6–1
  • # Third Round – Defeated Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Denmark) 6–1 6–2
  • # Quarterfinals – Lost to Gabriela Sabatini (Argentina) 4–6 3–6

    Volleyball

    Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A) :* Defeated Bulgaria (3–0) :* Defeated Sweden (3–0) :* Defeated South Korea (3–0) :* Defeated Italy (3–1) :* Lost to Brazil (2–3)
  • Semi Finals :* Defeated Argentina (3–0)
  • Final :* Lost to the United States (1–3) → Image:Med 2.png Silver medal

  • Team Roster :*Yuri Panchenko :*Andrei Kuzentsov :*Vyatcheslav Zaytsev :*Igor Runov :*Vladimir Chkourikhine :*Yevgueny Krasilnikov :*Raimond Vilde :*Valery Lossev :*Yuri Sapega :*Oleksandr Sorokalet :*Yaroslav Antonov :*Yuri Tcherednik
  • Head Coach: Guennady Parchine

    Women's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A) :* Lost to Japan (2–3) :* Defeated South Korea (3–2) :* Defeated East Germany (3–0)
  • Semi Finals :* Defeated PR China (3–0)
  • Final :* Defeated Peru (3–2) → Image:Med 1.png Gold medal
  • Team Roster :*Valentina Ogienko :*Yelena Volkova :*Irina Smirnova-Ilchenko :*Tatyana Sidorenko :*Irina Parkhomchuk-Kirillova :*Olga Shkournova :*Marina Nikulina :*Elena Ovtchnikova :*Olga Krivocheeva :*Svetlana Korytova :*Marina Koumych :*Tatyana Krainova
  • Head Coach: Nikolai Karpol

    Water polo

    Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A) :* Drew with Italy (9–9) :* Defeated Australia (11–4) :* Defeated France (14–8) :* Defeated South Korea (17–4) :* Lost to West Germany (8–9)
  • Semi Finals :* Lost to United States (7–8)
  • Bronze medal match :* Defeated West Germany (14–13) → Image:Med 3.png Bronze medal

  • Team Roster :* Evgueni Charonov :* Nourlan Mendygaliev :* Evgeni Grichine :* Alexandre Kolotov :* Sergei Naoumov :* Victor Berendiouga :* Serguei Kotenko :* Dmitri Apanasenko :* Georgui Mchvenieradze :* Mikhail Ivanov :* Serguei Markotch :* Nikolai Smirnov :* Mikhail Giorgadze
  • Head Coach: Boris Popov

    Weightlifting

    Wrestling

    Men's freestyle

  • Alexander Karelin — Wrestling, Heavyweight