wikiamp

Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics

The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.

The Soviet Union won a record 80 gold medals, and their 195 total medals are the second best result in history.

Medalists

The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 80 gold and 195 total medals.

Gold

  • Keto Losaberidze — archery, women's competition
  • Vera Komisova — athletics, 100 m hurdles women
  • Lyudmila Kondratyeva — athletics, 100 m women
  • Tatiana Kazankina — athletics, 1500 m women
  • Viktor Markin — athletics, 400 m men
  • Muravyov, Sidorov, Aksinin and Prokofyev — athletics, 4 × 100 m relay men
  • Valiulis, Linge, Chernetskiy and Markin — athletics, 4 × 400 m relay men
  • Prorochenko, Goyshchik, Zyuskova and Nazarova — athletics, 4 × 400 m relay women
  • Nadiya Olizarenko — athletics, 800 m women
  • Viktor Rashchupkin — athletics, discus throw men
  • Yuri Sedykh — athletics, hammer throw men
  • Dainis Kūla — athletics, javelin throw men
  • Tatiana Kolpakova — athletics, long jump women
  • Nadiya Tkachenko — athletics, pentathlon women
  • Vladimir Kiselyov — athletics, shot put men
  • Jaak Uudmäe — athletics, triple jump men
  • Rupsiene, Sharmai, Besselene, Barisheva-Korosteleva, Ovechkina, Shuvaeva-Olkhova, Semjonova, Rogozhina, Feryabnikova, Sukharnova, Zakharova-Nadirova and Ivinskaia — basketball, women
  • Shamil Sabirov — boxing, light-flyweight (to 48 kg) men
  • Sergei Postrekhin — canoe / kayak, flatwater C-1 500 m (canoe single) men
  • Vladimir Parfenovich — canoe / kayak, flatwater K-1 500 m (kayak single) men
  • Vladimir Parfenovich and Sergei Chukhrai — canoe / kayak, flatwater K-2 500 m (kayak double) men
  • Vladimir Parfenovich Sergei Chukhrai — canoe / kayak, flatwater K-2 1000 m (kayak double) men
  • Sergei Sukhoruchenkov — cycling road, individual road race men
  • Kashirin, Logvin, Shelpakov and Yarkin — cycling road, team time trial men
  • Manakov, Movchan, Osokin and Petrakov — cycling track, team pursuit (4000 m) men
  • Aleksandr Portnov — diving, 3 m springboard men
  • Irina Kalinina — diving, 3 m springboard women
  • Yuri Kovshov & Igrok, Viktor Ugryumov & Shkval, Vera Misevich & Plot — equestrian, dressage team mixed
  • Aleksandr Blinov & Galzun, Yuri Salnikov & Pintset, Valeri Volkov & Tskheti, Sergei Rogozhin & Gelespont — equestrian, eventing team mixed
  • Viacheslav Chukanov & Gepatit, Viktor Poganovski & Topki, Viktor Asmaev & Reis, Nikolai Korolkov & Espadron — equestrian, jumping team mixed
  • Vladimir Smirnov — fencing, foil individual men
  • Viktor Krovopuskov — fencing, sabre individual men
  • Burtsev, Krovopuskov, Sidyak and Nazlymov — fencing, sabre team men
  • Nellie Kim — gymnastics, floor exercises women
  • Alexander Dityatin — gymnastics, individual all-round men
  • Yelena Davydova — gymnastics, individual all-round women
  • Aleksandr Tkachyov — gymnastics, parallel bars men
  • Aleksandr Dityatin — gymnastics, rings men
  • Andrianov, Azarian, Dityatin, Makuts, Markelov and Tkachyov — gymnastics, team competition men
  • Davydova, Filatova, Kim, Naimushina, Shaposhnikova and Stella Zakharova — gymnastics, team competition women
  • Nikolay Andrianov — gymnastics, vault men
  • Natalia Shaposhnikova — gymnastics, vault women
  • Tymoshkina, Karlova, Palchykova, Turchyna, Kocherhina, Poradnyk, Savkina, Neneniene, Safina, Zubaryeva, Lutayeva, Odynokova, Strecen — handball, women
  • Nikolai Solodukhin — judo, 60–65 kg (half-lightweight) men
  • Shota Khabareli — judo, 71–78 kg (half-middleweight) men
  • Anatoly Starostin — modern pentathlon, individual
  • Starostin, Lednev and Lipeyev — modern pentathlon, team
  • Yelena Khloptseva, Larissa Alexandrova-Popova — rowing, double sculls (2x) women,
  • Valentyn Mankin and Aleksandr Muzychenko — sailing, star mixed
  • Aleksandr Melentiev — shooting 50 m pistol (60 shots) mixed
  • Viktor Vlassov — shooting 50 m rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots) mixed
  • Igor Sokolov — shooting 50 m running target (30+30 shots) mixed
  • Vladimir Salnikov — swimming, 1500 m freestyle men
  • Robertas Žulpa — swimming, 200 m breaststroke men
  • Lina Kačiušytė — swimming, 200 m breaststroke women
  • Sergey Fesenko — swimming, 200 m butterfly men
  • Sergey Kopliakov — swimming, 200 m freestyle men
  • Vladimir Salnikov — swimming, 400 m freestyle men
  • Aleksandr Sidorenko – swimming, 400 m individual medley men
  • Kopliakov, Salnikov, Stukolkin, Krylov — swimming, 4 × 200 m freestyle relay men
  • Panchenko, Zaitsev, Savin, Dorokhov, Ermilov, Selivanov, Moliboga, Kondra, Chernyshev, Lashchenov, Krivov and Loor — volleyball, men
  • Radzevich, Razumova, Solovova, Akhaminova, Pavlova, Andreyuk, Makogonova, Kozyreva, Nikishina, Chernyshova, Badulina and Loginova — volleyball, women
  • Sharonov, Kotenko, Akimov, Grishin, Riisman, Kabanov, Barkalov, Shagaev, Mschvenieradze, Ivanov and Sobchenko — water polo, men
  • Kanybek Osmonaliev — weightlifting, flyweight (to 52 kg)
  • Viktor Mazin — weightlifting, featherweight (56–60 kg)
  • Yurik Vardanyan — weightlifting, light-heavyweight (75–82.5 kg)
  • Leonid Taranenko — weightlifting heavyweight (100–110 kg)
  • Sultan Rakhmanov — weightlifting, super heavyweight (over 110 kg)
  • Anatoli Beloglazov — wrestling, freestyle flyweight (48–52 kg)
  • Sergei Beloglazov — wrestling, freestyle bantamweight (52–57 kg)
  • Magomedgasan Abushev — wrestling, freestyle featherweight (57–62 kg)
  • Saipulla Absaidov — wrestling, freestyle lightweight (62–68 kg)
  • Sanasar Oganisian — wrestling, freestyle light-heavyweight (82–90 kg)
  • Illia Mate — wrestling, freestyle heavyweight (90–100 kg)
  • Soslan Andiev — wrestling, freestyle super heavyweight (over 100 kg) men
  • Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov — wrestling, Greco-Roman light-flyweight (to 48 kg)
  • Vakhtang Blagidze — wrestling, Greco-Roman flyweight (48–52 kg)
  • Shamil Serikov — wrestling, Greco-Roman bantamweight (52–57 kg)
  • Gennadi Korban — wrestling, Greco-Roman middleweight (74–82 kg)
  • Alexander Kolchinsky — wrestling, Greco-Roman super heavyweight (over 100 kg)

    Silver

  • Boris Isachenko — archery, men's competition
  • Natalya Butuzova — archery, women's competition
  • Natalya Bochina,- athletics, 200 m women
  • Piotr Pochinchuk — athletics, 20 km walk men
  • Vasyl Arkhypenko — athletics, 400 m hurdles men
  • Komisova, Maslakova, Anisimova and Bochina — athletics, 4 × 100 m relay women
  • Olga Mineeva — athletics, 800 m women
  • Yuriy Kutsenko — athletics, decathlon men
  • Sergei Litvinov — athletics, hammer throw men
  • Aleksandr Makarov — athletics, javelin throw men
  • Saida Gunba — athletics, javelin throw women
  • Olga Rukavishnikova — athletics, pentathlon women
  • Konstantin Volkov — athletics, pole vault men
  • Aleksandr Baryshnikov — athletics, shot put men
  • Svetlana Krachevskaia — athletics, shot put women
  • Viktor Saneev — athletics, triple jump men
  • Viktor Miroshnichenko, boxing, flyweight (48–51 kg) men
  • Viktor Demyanenko — boxing, lightweight (57–60 kg) men
  • Serik Konakbaev — boxing, light-welterweight (60–63.5 kg) men
  • Aleksandr Koshkyn — boxing, light-middleweight (67–71 kg) men
  • Viktor Savchenko — boxing, middleweight (71–75 kg) men
  • Piotr Zaev — boxing, heavyweight (over 81 kg) men
  • Sergei Postrekhin — canoe / kayak, flatwater C-1 1000 m (canoe single) men
  • Galina Kreft-Alekseeva and Nina Gopova-Trofimova — canoe / kayak, flatwater K-2 500 m (kayak double) women
  • Aleksandr Panfilov — cycling track, 1 km time trial men
  • Vladimir Aleinik — diving, 10 m platform men
  • Sirvard Emirzyan — diving, 10 m platform women
  • Yuri Kovshov & Igrok — equestrian, dressage individual mixed
  • Aleksandr Blinov & Galzun — equestrian, eventing individual mixed
  • Nikolai Korolkov & Espadron — equestrian, jumping individual mixed
  • Romankov, Smirnov, Ruziev, Karagian, Lapitski — fencing, foil team men
  • Sidorova, Giliazova, Novikova-Belova, Ushakova, Tsagaraeva — fencing, foil team women
  • Mikhail Burtsev — fencing, sabre individual men
  • Elena Davydova — gymnastics balance beam women
  • Nikolay Andrianov — gymnastics floor exercises men
  • Aleksandr Dityatin — gymnastics, horizontal bar men
  • Nikolay Andrianov — gymnastics, individual all-round men
  • Aleksandr Dityatin — gymnastics, parallel bars men
  • Aleksandr Dityatin — gymnastics, pommel horse men
  • Aleksandr Tkachyov — gymnastics, rings men
  • Aleksandr Dityatin — gymnastics, vault men
  • Ishchenko, Makhorin, Kushniryuk, Karshakevich, Kravtsov, Belov, Fedyukin, Anpilogov, Chernyshov, Zhuk, Tomin, Kidyaev, Repiev and Novitski — handball, men
  • Tengiz Khubuluri — judo, half-heavyweight (86–95 kg) men
  • Yuriy Pimenov and Nikolay Pimenov — rowing, coxless pair (2-) men
  • Pivovarova, Umanets, Prishchepa, Zhulina, Stetsenko, Tereshina, Preobrazhenskaia, Paziun and Frolova — rowingeight with coxswain (8+) women
  • Aleksei Kamkin, Valeriy Dolinin, Aleksandr Kulagin, Vitali Eliseev — rowing, four without coxswain (4-) men
  • Garonskis, Krishianis, Krishianis, Tikmers and Berzinsh — rowing, four-oared shell with coxswain men
  • Viktor Pereverzev, Gennadi Kriuchkin and Aleksandr Lukyanov — rowing, pair-oared shell with coxswain men
  • Pustovit, Matievskaia, Vasilchenko, Liubimova, Cheremisina — rowing, quadruple sculls with coxswain women
  • Shapochka, Barbakov, Kleshnyov, Dovgan — rowing, quadruple sculls without coxswain men
  • Vasily Yakusha — rowing, single sculls (1x) men
  • Antonina Dumcheva — rowing, single sculls (1x) women
  • Boris Budnikov, Aleksandr Budnikov, Nikolai Polyakov — sailing, soling mixed
  • Rustam Yambulatov — shooting, trap (125 targets) mixed
  • Viktor Kuznetsov — swimming, 100 m backstroke men
  • Arsens Miskarovs — swimming, 100 m breaststroke men
  • Elvira Vasilkova — swimming, 100 m breaststroke women
  • Aleksandr Chayev — swimming, 1500 m freestyle men
  • Svetlana Varganova — swimming, 200 m breaststroke women
  • Andrei Krylov — swimming, 200 m freestyle men
  • Andrei Krylov — swimming, 400 m freestyle men
  • Sergey Fesenko — swimming, 400 m individual medley men
  • Viktor Kuznetsov, Arsens Miskarovs, Yevgeny Seredin and Sergey Koplyakov — swimming, 4 × 100 m medley relay men
  • Yurik Sarkisian — weightlifting, bantamweight (to 56 kg) men
  • Aleksandr Pervi — weightlifting, middleweight (67.5–75 kg) men
  • Igor Nikitin — weightlifting, first-heavyweight (90–100 kg) men
  • Magomedkhan Aratsilov — wrestling, freestyle middleweight (74–82 kg) men
  • Anatoly Bykov — wrestling, Greco-Roman welterweight (68–74 kg) men
  • Igor Kanygin — wrestling, Greco-Roman light-heavyweight (82–90 kg) men

    Bronze

  • Aleksandr Puchkovathletics, men's 110 m hurdles
  • Nikolai Kirov — athletics, men's 800 m
  • Tatiana Providokhina — athletics, women's 800 m
  • Nadiya Olizarenko — athletics, women's 1500 m
  • Tatiana Lesovaia — athletics, women's discus throw
  • Jüri Tamm — athletics, men's hammer throw
  • Valeriy Pidluzhnyy — athletics, men's long jump
  • Tetyana Skachko — athletics, women's long jump
  • Evgeni Ivchenko — athletics, men's 50 km walk
  • Setymkul Dzhumanazarov — athletics, men's marathon
  • Sergei Zhelanov — athletics, women's decathlon
  • Olga Kuragina — athletics, women's pentathlon
  • Eremin, Miloserdov, Tarakanov, Salnikov, Lopatov, Deriugin, Belov, Tkachenko, Myshkin, Jovaiša, Belostennyi and Zhigily — basketball, men's team competition
  • Viktor Rybakov — boxing, men's featherweight (54–57 kg)
  • Vasili Yurchenko and Yuri Lobanov — canoe/kayak, men's flatwater C-2 1000 m (canoe doubles)
  • Antonina Melnikova — canoe/kayak, women's flatwater K-1 500 m (kayak singles)
  • Yuri Barinov — cycling, men's individual road race
  • Sergei Kopylov — cycling, men's sprint individual track
  • David Ambartsumyan — diving, men's 10 m platform
  • Liana Tsotadze — diving, women's 10 m platform
  • Viktor Ugryumov & Shkval — equestrian, dressage individual competition
  • Yuri Salnikov & Pintset — equestrian, eventing individual competition
  • Karagian, Lukomsky, Abushakhmetov, Mozhaev — fencing, men's épée team competition
  • Aleksander Romankov — fencing, men's foil individual competition
  • Dasaev, Sulakvelidze, Chivadze, Khidiyatullin, Romantsev, Shavlo, Andreev, Bessonov, Gavrilov, Cherenkov, Gazzaev, Pilguj, Baltacha, Nikulin, Hovhannisyan, Prokopenko and Chelebadze — football, men's team competition
  • Natalia Shaposhnikova — gymnastics, women's balance beam
  • Alexander Dityatin — gymnastics, men's floor exercises
  • Natalia Shaposhnikova — gymnastics, women's floor exercises
  • Nikolay Andrianov — gymnastics, men's horizontal bar
  • Maria Filatova — gymnastics, women's uneven bars
  • Pleshakov, Lampeev, Pavlovski, Hayrapetyan, Zigangirov, Belyakov, Klevtsov, Zagorodnev, Gusev, Pleshakov, Nichepurenko, Azizov, Sychev, Miasnikov, Deputatov and Goncharov — field hockey, men's team competition
  • Inzhuvatova, Gorbatkova, Zazdravnykh, Ovechkina, Krasnikova, Bykova, Glubokova, Viuzhanina, Buzunova, Akhmerova, Filippova, Guryeva, Embakhtova, Shvyganova, Kham and Frolova — field hockey, women's team competition
  • Aramby Emizh — judo, men's 60 kg
  • Aleksandrs Jackevičs — judo, men's 78–86 kg
  • Pavel Lednev — modern pentathlon, men's individual competition
  • Kokoshin, Tishchenko, Tkachenko, Pintskus, Narmontas, Lugin, Mantsevich, Maystrenka and Dmitrienko — Rowing, Men's Eights with Coxswain (8+)
  • Fadeeva, Sovetnikova, Studneva, Semenova and Cheremisina — rowing, women's four-oared shell with coxswain
  • Andrei Balashov — sailing, men's finn individual competition
  • Aleksandr Gazovshooting, 50 m running target (30+30 shots)
  • Vladimir Dolgovswimming, men's 100 m backstroke
  • Arsens Miskarovsswimming, men's 200 m breaststroke
  • Yuliya Bogdanovaswimming, women's 200 m breaststroke
  • Ivar Stukolkinswimming, men's 400 m freestyle
  • Kruglova, Vasilkova, Grishchenkova and Strunnikovaswimming, women's 4 × 100 m medley relay
  • Sergey Kornilayevwrestling, men's freestyle light flyweight (to 48 kg)
  • Boris Kramorenkowrestling, men's Greco-Roman featherweight (57–62 kg)

    Competitors

    Archery

    ;Men;Women

    Athletics

    ;Men's competition Men's 100 metres
  • Aleksandr Aksinin :* Heat — 10.26 :* Quarterfinals — 10.29 :* Semifinals — 10.45 :* Final — 10.42 (→ 4th place)

  • Vladimir Muravyov :* Heat — 10.37 :* Quarterfinals — 10.34 :* Semifinals — 10.42 :* Final — 10.44 (→ 6th place)

  • Andrei Shlyapnikov :* Heat — 10.43 :* Quarterfinals — 10.59 (→ did not advance)

    Men's 200 metres
  • Nikolay Sidorov :* Heat — 21.15 :* Quarterfinals — 20.83 :* Semifinals — 21.17 (→ did not advance)

  • Vladimir Muravyov :* Heat — did not start (→ did not advance)

  • Aleksandr Stasevich :* Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

    Men's 400 metres
  • Viktor Markin :* Heat — 46.88 :* Quarterfinals — 45.58 :* Semifinals — 45.60 :* Final — 44.60 (→ Gold medal)

  • Viktor Burakov :* Heat — 46.41 :* Quarterfinals — 46.23 :* Semifinals — 45.97 (→ did not advance)

  • Nikolay Chernetsky :* Heat — 47.04 :* Quarterfinals — 46.30 :* Semifinals — 45.94 (→ did not advance)

    Men's 800 metres
  • Nikolay Kirov :* Heat — 1:47.5 :* Semifinals — 1:46.7 :* Final — 1:46.0 (→ Bronze medal)

  • Anatoliy Reshetnyak :* Heat — 1:47.9 :* Semifinals — 1:48.2 (→ did not advance)

    Men's 1,500 metres
  • Vladimir Malozemlin :* Heat — 3:38.7 :* Semifinals — 3:43.6 (→ did not advance)

  • Vitaliy Tyshchenko :* Heat — 3:44.4 :* Semifinals — 3:41.5 (→ did not advance)

  • Pavel Yakovlev :* Heat — 3:44.2 (→ did not advance)

    Men's 5,000 metres
  • Aleksandr Fyodotkin :* Heat — 13:45.6 :* Semifinals — 13:31.9 :* Final — 13:24.1 (→ 8th place)

  • Valery Abramov :* Heat — 13:42.9 :* Semifinals — 13:40.7 (→ did not advance)

  • Enn Sellik :* Heat — 13:52.4 (→ did not advance)

    Men's 10,000 metres
  • Enn Sellik :* Heat — 29:12.1 :* Final — 28:13.8 (→ 8th place)

  • Vladimir Shesterov :* Heat — 29:32.4 (→ did not advance)

  • Aleksandras Antipovas :* Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

    Men's 4x100 metres relay
  • Vladimir Muravyov, Nikolay Sidorov, Aleksandr Aksinin and Andrey Prokofyev :* Heat — 38.68 :* Final — 38.26 (→ Gold medal)

    Men's 4x400 metres relay
  • Nikolay Chernetskiy, Mikhail Linge, Remigijus Valiulis and Viktor Burakov :* Heat — 3:01.8
  • Remigijus Valiulis, Mikhail Linge, Nikolay Chernetskiy and Viktor Markin :* Final — 3:01.1 (→ Gold medal)

    Men's 110 m hurdles
  • Aleksandr Puchkov :* Heat — 13.84 :* Semifinals — 13.50 :* Final — 13.44 (→ Bronze medal)

  • Andrey Prokofyev :* Heat — 13.61 :* Semifinals — 13.59 :* Final — 13.49 (→ 4th place)

  • Yuriy Chervanyov :* Heat — 13.75 :* Semifinals — 13.78 :* Final — 15.80 (→ 8th place)

    Men's 400 m hurdles
  • Vasyl Arkhypenko :* Heat — 50.22 :* Semifinals — 49.80 :* Final — 48.86 (→ Silver medal)

  • Nikolay Vasilyev :* Heat — 50.09 :* Semifinals — 49.87 :* Final — 49.34 (→ 4th place)

  • Aleksandr Kharlov :* Heat — 50.79 :* Semifinals — 50.64 (→ did not advance)

    Men's 3,000 m steeplechase
  • Anatoliy Dimov :* Heat — 8:33.2 :* Semifinals — 8:24.9 :* Final — 8:19.8 (→ 8th place)

  • Serhiy Olizarenko :* Heat — 8:34.3 :* Semifinals — did not finish (→ did not advance)

  • Aleksandr Vorobey :* Heat — 8:42.6 :* Semifinals — 8:44.3 (→ did not advance)

    Men's marathon
  • Setymkul Dzhumanazarov :* Final — 2:11:35 (→ Bronze medal)

  • Vladimir Kotov :* Final — 2:12:05 (→ 4th place)

  • Leonid Moseyev :* Final — 2:12:14 (→ 5th place)

    Men's 20 km walk
  • Pyotr Pochenchuk :* Final — 1:24:45.4 (→ Silver medal)

  • Yevgeniy Yevsyukov :* Final — 1:26:28.3 (→ 4th place)

  • Anatoliy Solomin :* Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

    Men's 50 km walk
  • Yevgeniy Ivchenko :* Final — 3:56:32 (→ Bronze medal)

  • Vyacheslav Fursov :* Final — 3:58:32 (→ 5th place)

  • Boris Yakovlev :* Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

    Men's long jump
  • Valeriy Podluzhniy :* Qualification — 8.02 m :* Final — 8.18 m (→ Bronze medal)

  • Viktor Belskiy :* Qualification — 8.01 m :* Final — 8.10 m (→ 6th place)

    Men's high jump
  • Aleksandr Grigoryev :* Qualification — 2.21 m :* Final — 2.21 m (→ 8th place)

  • Gennadiy Belkov :* Qualification — 2.21 m :* Final — 2.21 m (→ 10th place)

  • Aleksey Demyanyuk :* Qualification — 2.21 m :* Final — 2.21 m (→ 11th place)

    Men's pole vault
  • Konstantin Volkov :* Qualification — 5.35 m :* Final — 5.65 m (→ Silver medal)

  • Sergey Kulibaba :* Qualification — 5.35 m :* Final — 5.45 m (→ 8th place)

  • Yury Prokhorenko :* Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

    Men's triple jump
  • Jaak Uudmäe :* Qualification — 16.69 m :* Final — 17.35 m (→ Gold medal)

  • Viktor Saneyev :* Qualification — 16.57 m :* Final — 17.24 m (→ Silver medal)

  • Yevgeni Anikin :* Qualification — 16.77 m :* Final — 16.12 m (→ 9th place)

    Men's hammer throw
  • Yuriy Sedykh :* Qualification — 78.22 m :* Final Round — 81.80 m (→ Gold medal)

  • Sergey Litvinov :* Qualification — 75.24 m :* Final Round — 80.64 m (→ Silver medal)

  • Jüri Tamm :* Qualification — 76.24 m :* Final Round — 78.96 m (→ Bronze medal)

    Men's discus throw
  • Viktor Rashchupkin :* Qualification — 64.78 m :* Final — 66.64 m (→ Gold medal)

  • Yuriy Dumchev :* Qualification — 62.82 m :* Final — 65.58 m (→ 5th place)

  • Ihor Duhinets :* Qualification — 63.10 m :* Final — 64.04 m (→ 6th place)

    Men's shot put
  • Vladimir Kiselyov :* Qualification — 20.72 m :* Final — 21.35 m (→ Gold medal)

  • Aleksandr Baryshnikov :* Qualification — 20.58 m :* Final — 21.08 m (→ Silver medal)

  • Anatoli Yarosh :* Qualification — 20.19 m :* Final — 19.93 m (→ 9th place)

    Men's javelin throw
  • Dainis Kula :* Qualification — 85.76 m :* Final — 91.20 m (→ Gold medal)

  • Aleksandr Makarov :* Qualification — 83.32 m :* Final — 89.64 m (→ Silver medal)

  • Heino Puuste :* Qualification — 82.96 m :* Final — 86.10 m (→ 4th place)

    Men's decathlon
  • Yuriy Kutsenko :* Final — 8331 points (→ Silver medal)

  • Sergei Zhelanov :* Final — 8135 points (→ Bronze medal)

  • Valeri Kachanov :* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

    ;Women's competition

    Women's 100 metres
  • Lyudmila Kondratyeva :* Heat — 11.13 :* Quarterfinals — 11.06 :* Semifinals — 11.11 :* Final — 11.06 (→ Gold medal)

  • Vera Anisimova :* Heat — 11.53 :* Quarterfinals — 11.33 :* Semifinals — 11.51 (→ did not advance)

  • Natalya Bochina :* Heat — 11.38 :* Quarterfinals — 11.30 :* Semifinals — 11.38 (→ did not advance)

    Women's 200 metres
  • Natalya Bochina :* Heat — 23.28 :* Quarterfinals — 22.26 :* Semifinals — 22.75 :* Final — 22.19 (→ Silver medal)

  • Lyudmila Maslakova :* Heat — 23.49 :* Quarterfinals — 23.24 :* Semifinals — 23.27 (→ did not advance)

    Women's 400 metres
  • Irina Nazarova :* Heat — 51.66 :* Semifinals — 50.18 :* Final — 50.07 (→ 4th place)

  • Nina Ziuskova :* Heat — 51.42 :* Semifinals — 51.12 :* Final — 50.17 (→ 5th place)

  • Lyudmila Chernova :* Heat — 51.51 :* Semifinals — 51.30 (→ did not advance)

    Women's 800 metres
  • Nadiya Olizarenko :* Heat — 1:59.3 :* Semifinals — 1:57.7 :* Final — 1:53.5 (→ Gold medal)

  • Olga Mineyeva :* Heat — 2:01.5 :* Semifinals — 1:57.5 :* Final — 1:54.9 (→ Silver medal)

  • Tatyana Providokhina :* Heat — 1:58.5 :* Semifinals — 1:58.3 :* Final — 1:55.5 (→ Bronze medal)

    Women's 1,500 metres
  • Tatyana Kazankina :* Heat — 3:59.2 :* Final — 3:56.6 (→ Gold medal)

  • Nadiya Olizarenko :* Heat — 3:59.5 :* Final — 3:59.6 (→ Bronze medal)

  • Lyubov Smolka :* Heat — 4:04.4 :* Final — 4:01.3 (→ 6th place)

    Women's 100 m hurdles
  • Vera Komisova :* Heat — 12.67 :* Semifinal — 12.78 :* Final — 12.56 (→ Gold medal)

  • Irina Litovchenko :* Heat — 12.97 :* Semifinal — 12.84 :* Final — 12.84 (→ 6th place)

  • Tatyana Anisimova :* Heat — 13.31 :* Semifinal — did not start (→ did not advance)

    Women's 4x100 metres relay
  • Vera Komisova, Lyudmila Maslakova, Vera Anisimova and Natalya Bochina :* Final — 42.10 (→ Silver medal)

    Women's 4x400 metres relay
  • Tatyana Prorochenko, Tatyana Goyshchik, Lyudmila Chernova and Olga Mineyeva :* Heat — 3:25.3
  • Tatyana Prorochenko, Tatyana Goyshchik, Nina Ziuskova and Irina Nazarova :* Final — 3:20.2 (→ Gold medal)

    Women's high jump
  • Marina Sysoeva :* Qualification — 1.88 m :* Final — 1.91 m (→ 5th place)

  • Tamara Bykova :* Qualification — 1.88 m :* Final — 1.88 m (→ 9th place)

  • Marina Serkova :* Qualification — 1.80 m (→ did not advance)

    Women's long jump
  • Tatyana Kolpakova :* Qualification — 6.70 m :* Final — 7.06 m (→ Gold medal)

  • Tetyana Skachko :* Qualification — 6.56 m :* Final — 7.01 m (→ Bronze medal)

  • Lidiya Alfeyeva :* Qualification — 6.78 m :* Final — 6.71 m (→ 8th place)

    Women's discus throw
  • Tatyana Lesovaya :* Qualification — 62.20 m :* Final — 67.40 m (→ Bronze medal)

  • Galina Murašova :* Qualification — 60.32 m :* Final — 63.84 m (→ 7th place)

  • Faina Melnik :* Qualification — 53.76 m (→ did not advance)

    Women's javelin throw
  • Saida Gunba :* Qualification — 63.98 m :* Final — 67.76 m (→ Silver medal)

  • Tatyana Biryulina :* Qualification — 59.86 m :* Final — 65.08 m (→ 6th place)

  • Yadviga Putiniene :* Qualification — 62.96 m :* Final — 59.94 m (→ 11th place)

    Women's shot put
  • Svetlana Krachevskaia :* Final — 21.42 m (→ Silver medal)

  • Nunu Abashidze :* Final — 21.15 m (→ 4th place)

  • Natalya Akhrimenko :* Final — 19.74 m (→ 7th place)

    Women's pentathlon
  • Nadiya Tkachenko — 5083 points (→ Gold medal)
  • # 100 metres — 13.29s
  • # Shot put — 16.84m
  • # High jump — 1.84m
  • # Long jump — 6.73m
  • # 800 metres — 2:05.20
  • Olga Rukavishnikova — 4937 points (→ Silver medal)
  • # 100 metres — 13.66s
  • # Shot put — 14.09m
  • # High jump — 1.88m
  • # Long jump — 6.79m
  • # 800 metres — 2:04.80
  • Olga Kuragina — 4875 points (→ Bronze medal)
  • # 100 metres — 13.26s
  • # Shot put — 12.49m
  • # High jump — 1.84m
  • # Long jump — 6.77m
  • # 800 metres — 2:03.60

    Basketball

    ;Summary;Men's roster :* Stanislav Yeryomin :* Valery Miloserdov :* Sergei Tarakanov :* Aleksandr Salnikov :* Andrey Lopatov :* Nikolay Deryugin :* Sergei Belov :* Vladimir Tkachenko :* Anatoly Myshkin :* Sergėjus Jovaiša :* Alexander Belostenny :* Vladimir Zhigily

    ;Women's roster :* Angelė Rupšienė :* Lyubov Sharmay :* Vida Beselienė :* Olga Korostelyova :* Tatyana Ovechkina :* Nadezhda Olkhova :* Uljana Semjonova :* Lyudmila Rogozhina :* Nelli Feryabnikova :* Olga Sukharnova :* Tetiana Nadyrova :* Tatyana Ivinskaya

    Boxing

    Canoeing

    ;Men;Women

    Cycling



    Thirteen cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1980.

    Road

    Track

    ;Pursuit;Sprint;Time trial

    Diving

    ;Men;Women

    Equestrian

    ;Dressage, Individual
  • Yuriy KovshovSilver medal
  • Viktor UgryumovBronze medal
  • Vera Misevich → 4th place

    ;Team dressage
  • Yuriy Kovshov, Viktor Ugryumov, Vera MisevichGold medal

    ;Three-Day Event, Individual
  • Aleksandr BlinovSilver medal
  • Yuri SalnikovBronze medal
  • Valery Volkov → 4th place
  • Sergey Rogozhin → 11th place

    ;Three-Day Event, Team
  • Aleksandr Blinov, Yuri Salnikov, Valery Volkov, Sergey RogozhinGold medal

    ;Jumping, Individual
  • Nikolai KorolkovSilver medal
  • Viktor Poganovsky → 5th place
  • Vyacheslav Chukanov → 9th place

    ;Jumping, Team
  • Nikolai Korolkov, Viktor Poganovsky, Vyacheslav Chukanov, Viktor AsmaevGold medal

    Fencing



    18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Soviet Union in 1980.

    ;Men's foil
  • Volodymyr SmyrnovGold medal
  • Aleksandr RomankovBronze medal
  • Sabirzhan Ruziyev → 4th place

    ;Men's team foil
  • Aleksandr Romankov, Volodymyr Smyrnov, Sabirzhan Ruziyev, Ashot Karagyan, Vladimir LapitskySilver medal

    ;Men's épée
  • Aleksandr Mozhayev → 5th place
  • Boris Lukomsky → 7th place
  • Aleksandr Abushakhmetov → 9th place

    ;Men's team épée
  • Ashot Karagyan, Aleksandr Abushakhmetov, Aleksandr Mozhayev, Boris Lukomsky, Volodymyr SmyrnovBronze medal

    ;Men's sabre
  • Viktor KrovopuskovGold medal
  • Mikhail BurtsevSilver medal
  • Vladimir Nazlymov → 8th place

    ;Men's team sabre
  • Viktor Sidyak, Vladimir Nazlymov, Viktor Krovopuskov, Mikhail Burtsev, Nikolai AlyokhinGold medal

    ;Women's foil
  • Nailya Gilyazova → 9th place
  • Yelena Novikova-Belova → 9th place
  • Valentina Sidorova → 13th place

    ;Women's team foil
  • Valentina Sidorova, Nailya Gilyazova, Yelena Novikova-Belova, Irina Ushakova, Larisa TsagarayevaSilver medal

    Field hockey

    ;Summary;Men's roster :* Vladimir Pleshakov :* Vyacheslav Lampeyev :* Leonid Pavlovski :* Sos Hayrapetyan :* Farit Zigangirov :* Valeri Belyakov :* Sergei Klevtsov :* Oleg Zagorodnev :* Aleksandr Gusev :* Sergei Pleshakov :* Mikhail Nichepurenko :* Minneula Azizov :* Aleksandr Sychyov :* Aleksandr Myasnikov :* Viktor Deputatov :* Aleksandr Goncharov

    ;Women's roster :* Galina Inzhuvatova :* Nelli Gorbatkova :* Valentina Zazdravnykh :* Nadezhda Ovechkina :* Natella Krasnikova :* Natalia Bykova :* Lidiya Glubokova :* Galina Vyuzhanina :* Natalia Buzunova :* Leyla Akhmerova :* Nadezhda Filippova :* Yelena Guryeva :* Tatyana Yembakhtova :* Tatyana Shvyganova :* Alina Kham :* Lyudmila Frolova

    Football

    ;SummaryTeam roster :* Rinat Dasayev :* Tengiz Sulakvelidze :* Aleksandre Chivadze :* Vagiz Khidiyatullin :* Oleg Romantsev :* Sergey Shavlo :* Sergey Andreyev :* Volodymyr Bezsonov :* Yuri Gavrilov :* Fyodor Cherenkov :* Valery Gazzaev :* Vladimir Pilguy :* Sergei Baltacha :* Sergei Nikulin :* Khoren Oganesian :* Aleksandr Prokopenko :* Revaz Chelebadze

    Gymnastics



    ;Men;Women

    Handball

    ;Summary;Men's roster :* Mykhaylo Ishchenko :* Mykola Tomyn :* Aleksandr Anpilogov :* Vladimir Belov :* Yevgeni Chernyshyov :* Anatoli Fedyukin :* Aleksandr Karshakevich :* Yury Kidyayev :* Vladimir Kravtsov :* Serhiy Kushniryuk :* Viktor Makhorin :* Voldemaras Novickis :* Vladimir Repyev :* Aleksey Zhuk

    ;Women's roster :* Nataliya Tymoshkina :* Larysa Karlova :* Tetyana Kocherhina :* Valentyna Lutayeva :* Aldona Nenėnienė :* Lyubov Odynokova :* Iryna Palchykova :* Zinaida Turchyna :* Lyudmila Poradnyk :* Yuliya Safina :* Sigita Strečen :* Olha Zubaryeva :* Larisa Savkina :* Natalya Lukyanenko

    Judo

    Extra lightweight (60 kg)
  • Aramby YemizhBronze medal

    Half lightweight (65 kg)
  • Nikolai SolodukhinGold medal

    Lightweight (71 kg)
  • Tamaz Namgalauri → 12th place

    Half middleweight (78 kg)
  • Shota KhabareliGold medal

    Middleweight (86 kg)
  • Aleksandrs JackēvičsBronze medal

    Half heavyweight (95 kg)
  • Tengiz KhubuluriSilver medal

    Heavyweight (+95 kg)
  • Vitaly Kuznetsov → 10th place

    Open category
  • Sergey Novikov → 5 place

    Modern pentathlon

    Rowing

    The Soviet Union had 30 male and 24 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1980.

    ;Men;Women

    Sailing

    Shooting

    ;Open

    Swimming

    ;Men;Women

    Volleyball

    ;Summary;Men's roster :* Yury Panchenko :* Vyacheslav Zaytsev :* Aleksandr Savin :* Vladimir Dorokhov :* Aleksandr Yermilov :* Valeriy Kryvov :* Pāvels Seļivanovs :* Oleg Moliboga :* Vladimir Kondra :* Vladimir Chernyshov :* Fedir Lashchonov :* Viljar Loor

    ;Women's roster :* Nadezhda Radzevich :* Nataliya Razumova :* Olga Solovova :* Yelena Akhaminova :* Larisa Pavlova :* Yelena Andreyuk :* Irina Makogonova :* Lyubov Kozyreva :* Svetlana Nikishina :* Lyudmila Chernyshyova :* Svetlana Badulina :* Lidiya Loginova

    Water polo

    ;Summary;Team roster :* Evgeni Sharonov :* Sergei Kotenko :* Vladimir Akimov :* Yevgeny Grishin :* Mait Riisman :* Aleksandr Kabanov :* Aleksei Barkalov :* Erkin Shagaev :* Georgi Mshvenieradze :* Mikhail Ivanov :* Viacheslav Sobchenko

    Weightlifting

    Wrestling