wikiamp

Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Olympics

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 410 competitors, 285 men and 125 women, took part in 189 events in 22 sports. As the country hosted the next Olympics in Moscow, a Soviet segment was performed at the closing ceremony.

Medalists



Gold

  • Nikolai Andrianov — artistic gymnastics, men's floor exercise
  • Nellie Kim — artistic gymnastics, women's floor exercise
  • Nikolai Andrianov — artistic gymnastics, men's individual all-round
  • Nikolai Andrianov — artistic gymnastics, men's rings
  • Svetlana Grozdova, Elvira Saadi, Maria Filatova, Olga Korbut, Ludmilla Tourischeva and Nellie Kim — artistic gymnastics, women's team competition
  • Nikolai Andrianov — artistic gymnastics, men's vault
  • Nellie Kim — artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Viktor Saneyev — athletics, men's triple jump
  • Yuri Sedykh — athletics, men's hammer throw
  • Tatyana Kazankina — athletics, women's 800m
  • Tatyana Kazankina — athletics, women's 1500m
  • Angele Rupshene, Tatjana Zakharova, Raisa Kurvyakova, Olga Barisheva, Tatjana Ovetchkina, Nadezhda Shuvaeva, Uljana Semjonova, Nadezhda Zakharova, Nelli Feryabnikova, Olga Sukharnova, Tamara Daunene and Natalia Klimova — basketball, women's team competition
  • Aleksandr Rogov — canoeing, men's C1 500m
  • Sergei Petrenko and Aleksandr Vinogradov — canoeing, men's C2 500m
  • Sergei Petrenko and Aleksandr Vinogradov — canoeing, men's C2 1000m
  • Sergei Nagornyi and Vladimir Romanovsky — canoeing, men's K2 1000m
  • Sergei Chukhrai, Aleksandr Degtyarev, Yuri Filatov and Vladimir Morozov — canoeing, men's K4 1000m
  • Nina Gopova and Galina Kreft — canoeing, women's K2 500m
  • Anatoli Chukanov, Valeri Chaplygin, Vladimir Kaminsky and Aavo Pikkuus — cycling road, men's team time trial
  • Elena Vaytsekhovskaya — diving, women's 10m platform
  • Elena Novikova-Belova, Olga Knyazeva, Valentina Sidorova, Nailia Giliazova and Valentina Nikonova — fencing, women's foil team
  • Viktor Krovopuskov — fencing, men's sabre individual
  • Viktor Krovopuskov, Eduard Vinokurov, Viktor Sidyak, Vladimir Nazlymov and Mikhail Burtsev — fencing, men's sabre team
  • Aleksandr Resanov, Nikolay Tomin, Sergey Kushniryuk, Jury Lagutin, Vladimir Maksimov, Jury Kidyaev, Jury Klimov, Vladimir Kravtsov, Valery Gassy, Vasily Ilyin, Mikhail Ishchenko, Aleksandr Anpilogov, Yevgeni Chernyshov and Anatoly Fedyukin — handball, men's team competition
  • Natalya Timoshkina-Sherstyuk, Zinaida Turchina, Halyna Zakharova, Rafiga Shabanova, Lyudmila Shubina, Lyubov Odinokova-Berezhnaya, Lyudmila Panchuk, Lyudmila Poradnik-Bobrus, Mariya Litoshenko, Nina Lobova, Aldona Neneniene-Cesaitìte, Tatyana Glushchenko, Larisa Karlova and Tatyana Kotchergina-Makarets — handball, women's team competition
  • Sergei Novikov — judo, men's heavyweight
  • Vladimir Nevzorov — judo, men's half-middleweight
  • Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolay Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox), and Aleksandr Sema — rowing, men's four-oared shell with coxswain
  • Aleksandr Gazov — shooting, men's running game target
  • Marina Kosheveya — swimming, women's 200m breaststroke
  • Aleksandr Voronin — weightlifting, men's flyweight
  • Nikolay Kolesnikov — weightlifting, men's featherweight
  • Pyotr Korol — weightlifting, men's lightweight
  • Valery Shary — weightlifting, men's light heavyweight
  • David Rigert — weightlifting, men's middle heavyweight
  • Yury Zaytsev — weightlifting, men's heavyweight
  • Vasily Alekseyev — weightlifting, men's super heavyweight
  • Aleksey Shumakov — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman light flyweight
  • Vitaly Konstantinov — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman flyweight
  • Suren Nalbandyan — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman lightweight
  • Anatoly Bykov — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman welterweight
  • Valery Rezantsev — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight
  • Nikolay Balboshin — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman heavyweight
  • Aleksandr Kolchinsky — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman super heavyweight
  • Vladimir Yumin — wrestling, men's freestyle bantamweight
  • Pavel Pynigyn — wrestling, men's freestyle lightweight
  • Levan Tediashvili — wrestling, men's freestyle light heavyweight
  • Ivan Yarygin — wrestling, men's freestyle heavyweight
  • Soslan Andiyev — wrestling, men's freestyle super heavyweight

    Silver

  • Valentyna Kovpan — archery, women's individual competition
  • Olga Korbut — artistic gymnastics, women's balance beam
  • Vladimir Marchenko — artistic gymnastics, men's floor exercise
  • Ludmilla Tourischeva — artistic gymnastics, women's floor exercise
  • Nellie Kim — artistic gymnastics, women's individual all-around
  • Nikolai Andrianov — artistic gymnastics, men's parallel bars
  • Alexander Dityatin — artistic gymnastics, men's rings
  • Vladimir Tikhonov, Gennady Krysin, Vladimir Marchenko, Alexander Dityatin, Vladimir Markelov and Nikolai Andrianov — artistic gymnastics, men's team competition
  • Ludmilla Tourischeva — artistic gymnastics, women's vault
  • Yevgeny Mironov — athletics, men's shot tut
  • Aleksey Spiridonov — athletics, men's hammer throw
  • Tatyana Anisimova — athletics, women's 100m hurdles
  • Nadezhda Chizhova — athletics, women's shot put
  • Rufat Riskiev — boxing, men's 71–75 kg
  • Vasili Yurchenko — canoeing, men's C-1 1000m
  • Tatyana Korshunova — canoeing, women's K-1 500m
  • Sergei Nagornyi, Vladimir Romanovsky — canoeing, men's K-2 500m
  • Vladimir Osokin, Aleksandr Perov, Vitali Petrakov and Viktor Sokolov — cycling, men's team pursuit
  • Aleksander Romankov — fencing, men's foil individual
  • Vladimir Nazlymov — fencing, men's sabre individual
  • Valeri Dvoinikov — judo, men's middleweight
  • Ramaz Kharshiladze — judo, men's half-heavyweight
  • Pavel Lednev — modern pentathlon, men's individual competition
  • Lyubov Talalaeva, Nadezhda Roshchina, Klavdiya Kozenkova, Elena Zubko, Olga Kolkova, Nelli Tarakanova, Nadezhda Rozgon, Olga Guzenko and Olga Pugovskaya — rowing, women's eight with coxswain
  • Dmitri Bekhterev, Yuri Shurkalov and Yuri Lorentson — rowing, men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
  • Anna Kondrashina, Mira Bryunina, Larissa Alexandrova-Popova, Galina Ermolaeva and Nadezhda Chernyshyova — rowing, women's quadruple sculls with coxswain
  • Yevgeniy Duleyev, Yuriy Yakimov, Aivar Lazdenieks and Vytautas Butkus — rowing, men's quadruple sculls without coxswain
  • Andrey Balashov — sailing, men's Finn
  • Vladislav Akimenko and Valentyn Mankin — sailing, men's tempest
  • Aleksandr Kedyarov — shooting, men's running game target
  • Andrey Bogdanov, Sergey Kopliakov, Andrey Krylov and Vladimir Raskatov — swimming, men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
  • Lyubov Rusanova — swimming, women's 100m breaststroke
  • Marina Yurchenya — swimming, women's 200m breaststroke
  • Aleksandr Yermilov, Vyacheslav Zaytsev, Yury Starunsky, Vladimir Ulanov, Anatoly Polishchuk, Aleksandr Savin, Pavel Selivanov, Vladimir Kondra, Oleg Moliboga, Vladimir Chernyshov, Yefim Chulak and Vladimir Dorokhov — volleyball, men's team competition
  • Zoya Yusova, Inna Ryskal, Lyudmila Shchetinina, Nina Smoleyeva, Liliya Osadchaya, Anna Rostova, Lyubov Rudovskaya, Olga Kozakova, Natalya Kushnir, Nina Muradyan, Larisa Bergen and Lyudmila Chernyshova — volleyball, women's team competition
  • Vardan Militosyan — weightlifting, men's middleweight
  • Nelson Davidyan — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman featherweight
  • Vladimir Cheboksarov — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman middleweight
  • Roman Dimitriyev — wrestling, men's freestyle light flyweight
  • Aleksandr Ivanov — wrestling, men's freestyle flyweight
  • Viktor Novozhilov — wrestling, men's freestyle middleweight

    Bronze

  • Zebiniso Rustamova — archery, women's individual competition
  • Ludmilla Tourischeva — artistic gymnastics, women's individual all-around
  • Nikolai Andrianov — artistic gymnastics, men's pommel horse
  • Valeriy Borzov — athletics, men's 100m
  • Yevgeniy Gavrilenko — athletics, men's 400m hurdles
  • Aleksandr Aksinin, Valeriy Borzov, Nikolay Kolesnikov and Juris Silovs — athletics, men's 4 × 100 m relay
  • Alexandr Baryshnikov — athletics, men's shot put men
  • Mykola Avilov — athletics, men's decathlon
  • Anatoliy Bondarchuk — athletics, men's hammer throw
  • Natalya Lebedeva — athletics, women's 100m hurdles
  • Vera Anisimova, Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Lyudmila Maslakova and Tatyana Prorochenko — athletics, women's 4 × 100 m relay
  • Lyudmila Aksyonova, Nadezhda Ilyina, Inta Kļimoviča and Natalya Sokolova — athletics, women's 4 × 400 m relay
  • Lidiya Alfeyeva — athletics, women's long jump
  • Alzhan Zharmukhamedov, Vladimir Zhigily, Vladimir Tkachenko, Valery Miloserdov, Anatoly Myshkin, Aleksandr Salnikov, Ivan Edeshko, Mikheil Korkia, Andrey Makeyev, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Aleksandr Belov and Sergey Belov — basketball, men's team competition
  • David Torosyan — boxing, men's flyweight
  • Viktor Rybakov — boxing, men's bantamweight
  • Vasily Solomin — boxing, men's lightweight
  • Viktor Savchenko — boxing, men's light middleweight
  • Vladimir Aleynik — diving, men's 10m platform
  • Aleksandr Kosenkov — diving, men's 3m springboard
  • Elena Novikova-Belova — fencing, women's foil individual
  • Viktor Sidyak — fencing, men's sabre individual
  • Vladimir Troshkin, David Kipiani, Vladimir Veremeyev, Viktor Zvyagintsev, Leonid Nazarenko, Vladimir Onishchenko, Stefan Reshko, Anatoly Konkov, Viktor Matviyenko, Aleksandr Minayev, Mikhail Fomenko, Vladimir Fyodorov, Viktor Kolotov, Vladimir Astapovsky, Oleg Blokhin, Aleksandr Prokhorov and Leonid Buryak — football (soccer), men's team competition
  • Shota Chochishvili — judo, men's open category
  • Eleonora Kaminskaitė, Genovaitė Ramoškienė — rowing, women's double sculls
  • Raul Arnemann, Nikolai Kuznetsov, Valeriy Dolinin and Anushavan Gasan-Dzhalalov — rowing, men's four without coxswain
  • Nadezhda Sevostyanova, Lyudmila Krokhina, Galina Mishenina, Anna Pasokha and Lidiya Krylova — rowing, women's four-oared shell with coxswain
  • Elena Antonova — rowing, women's single sculls
  • Gennady Lushchikov — shooting, men's small-bore rifle, prone
  • Vladimir Raskatov — swimming, men's 400m freestyle
  • Arvydas Juozaitis — swimming, men's 100 m breaststroke
  • Marina Kosheveya — swimming, women's 100m breaststroke
  • Lyubov Rusanova — swimming, women's 200m breaststroke
  • Andrey Smirnov — swimming, men's 400m individual medley
  • Farhat Mustafin — wrestling, men's Greco-Roman bantamweight

    Archery

    Women's individual competition:
  • Valentina Kovpan — 2460 points (→ Silver Silver medal)
  • Zebiniso Rustamova — 2407 points (→ Bronze Bronze medal)

    Men's individual competition:
  • Vladimir Chendarov — 2467 points (→ 5th place)

    Athletics



    Men's 800 metres
  • Viktor Anohin :* Heat — 1:46.81 (→ did not advance)

    Men's 4x100 metres relay
  • Aleksandr Aksinin, Nikolay Kolesnikov, Juris Silovs and Valeriy Borzov :* Heat — 39.98 :* Semifinal — 39.36 :* Final — 38.78s (→ 16x16px Bronze medal)

    Men's 4x400 metres relay
  • Dmitriy Stukalov, Vladimir Ponomaryov, Viktor Anohin and Yevgeniy Gavrilenko :* Heat — 3:07.72 (→ did not advance)

    Men's marathon
  • Leonid Moseyev — 2:13:22 (→ 7th place)
  • Alexander Gotskiy — 2:15:34 (→ 9th place)
  • Yuriy Velikorodnyh — 2:19:45 (→ 24th place)

    Men's 400m hurdles
  • Yevgeniy Gavrilenko :* Heat — 50.93s :* Semifinal — 49.73s :* Final — 49.45s (→ 16x16px Bronze medal)
  • Dmitriy Stukalov :* Heat — 50.78s :* Semifinal — 50.47s (→ did not advance)

    Men's long jump
  • Valeriy Podlujnyi :* Qualification — 7.90m :* Final — 7.88m (→ 7th place)
  • Aleksey Pereverzev :* Qualification — 7.78m :* Final — 7.66m (→ 10th place)
  • Tõnu Lepik :* Qualification — 7.49m (→ did not advance)

    Men's high jump
  • Sergey Budalov :* Qualification — 2.16m :* Final — 2.21m (→ 4th place)
  • Sergey Senyukov :* Qualification — 2.16m :* Final — 2.18m (→ 5th place)

    Men's discus throw
  • Nikolay Vikhor :* Qualification — 57.50m (→ did not advance, 21st place)

    Men's 20 km race walk
  • Vladimir Golubnichiy — 1:29:24 (→ 7th place)
  • Oto Barch — 1:31:12 (→ 13th place)
  • Viktor Semenov — 1:31:59 (→ 15th place)

    Women's shot put
  • Nadezhda Chizhova :*Final — 20.96 m (→ 16x16px Silver medal)
  • Svetlana Krachevskaya :*Final — 18.36 m (→ 9th place)
  • Faina Melnik :*Final — 18.07 m (→ 10th place)

    Women's javelin throw
  • Svetlana Babich :* Qualifying round — 56.82 m :* Final — 59.42 m (→ 6th place)

    Basketball

    ;Men's team competition
  • Preliminary round (group A): :* Defeated Mexico (120–77) :* Defeated Australia (93–77) :* Defeated Canada (108–85) :* Defeated Japan (123–69) :* Defeated Cuba (98–72)
  • Semifinals: :* Lost to Yugoslavia (84–89)
  • Bronze medal match: :* Defeated Canada (100–72) → Image:Med 3.png Bronze medal
  • Team roster :*Vladimir Arzamaskov :*Aleksandr Salnikov :*Valery Miloserdov :*Alshan Sharmukhamedov :*Andrei Makeev :*Ivan Edeshko :*Sergei Belov :*Vladimir Tkachenko :*Anatoly Myshkin :*Mikheil Korkia :*Aleksandr Belov :*Vladimir Zhigily
  • Head coach: Vladimir Kondrashin

    ;Women's team competition
  • Team roster :*Angelė Rupšienė :*Tatiana Zakharova-Nadirova :*Raisa Kurvyakova :*Olga Barisheva :*Tatiana Ovechkina :*Nadezhda Shuvayena :*Uljana Semjonova :*Nadezhda Zakharova :*Nelly Feriabnikova :*Olga Sukharnova :*Tamara Dauinene :*Natalya Kilmova
  • Head coach: Lydia Alexeeva

    Boxing



    Men's light flyweight (– 48 kg)
  • Aleksandr Tkachenko
  • # First round — defeated Eleoncio Mercedes (DOM), RSC-1
  • # Second round — lost to Payao Pooltarat (THA), 2:3

    Men's flyweight (– 51 kg)
  • David Torosyan
  • # First round — bye
  • # Second round — defeated Hassen Sheriff (ETH), walk-over
  • # Third round — defeated Giovanni Camputaro (ITA), RSC-2
  • # Quarterfinal — defeated Jong Jo-Ung (PRK), 5:0
  • # Semifinal — lost to Ramón Duvalón (CUB), DSQ-2 → Bronze Bronze Medal

    Canoeing

    Cycling



    Twelve cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1976.

    ;Individual road race
  • Nikolay Gorelov — 4:47:23 (→ 5th place)
  • Aleksandr Averin — 4:49:01 (→ 17th place)
  • Valery Chaplygin — 4:49:01 (→ 39th place)
  • Aavo Pikkuus — 4:54:49 (→ 44th place)

    ;Team time trial
  • Anatoly Chukanov
  • Valery Chaplygin
  • Vladimir Kaminsky
  • Aavo Pikkuus

    ;Sprint
  • Sergey Kravtsov — 7th place

    ;1000m time trial
  • Eduard Rapp — DSQ (→ 30th place)

    ;Individual pursuit
  • Vladimir Osokin — 4th place

    ;Team pursuit
  • Vladimir Osokin
  • Aleksandr Perov
  • Vitaly Petrakov
  • Viktor Sokolov

    Diving

    Equestrian

    Fencing



    18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1976. They finished top of the fencing medal table with a total of seven medals, including three gold and a clean-sweep in the individual sabre event.

    ;Men's foil
  • Aleksandr Romankov
  • Vasyl Stankovych
  • Vladimir Denisov

    ;Men's team foil
  • Sabirzhan Ruziyev, Aleksandr Romankov, Vladimir Denisov, Vasyl Stankovych

    ;Men's épée
  • Boris Lukomsky
  • Aleksandr Bykov
  • Aleksandr Abushakhmetov

    ;Men's team épée
  • Aleksandr Abushakhmetov, Viktor Modzalevsky, Vasyl Stankovych, Aleksandr Bykov, Boris Lukomsky

    ;Men's sabre
  • Viktor Krovopuskov
  • Vladimir Nazlymov
  • Viktor Sidyak

    ;Men's team sabre
  • Viktor Sidyak, Vladimir Nazlymov, Viktor Krovopuskov, Mikhail Burtsev, Eduard Vinokurov

    ;Women's foil
  • Yelena Novikova-Belova
  • Valentina Sidorova
  • Olga Knyazeva

    ;Women's team foil
  • Yelena Novikova-Belova, Valentina Sidorova, Olga Knyazeva, Nailya Gilyazova, Valentina Nikonova

    Football

    Gymnastics

    Handball

    Judo

    Modern pentathlon



    Three male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1976. Pavel Lednyov won a silver medal in the individual event.

    ;Individual
  • Pavel Lednyov
  • Boris Mosolov
  • Borys Onyshchenko

    ;Team
  • Pavel Lednyov
  • Boris Mosolov
  • Borys Onyshchenko

    Rowing

    The Soviet Union had 31 male and 24 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1976.

    ;Men’s competition ; Men's single sculls
  • Mykola Dovhan

    ; Men's double sculls
  • Evgeni Barbakov
  • Gennadi Korshikov

    ; Men's coxless pair
  • Gennadi Kinko
  • Tiit Helmja

    ; Men's coxed pair
  • Dmitry Bekhterev
  • Yuriy Shurkalov
  • Yuriy Lorentsson (cox)

    ; Men's quadruple sculls
  • Yevgeniy Duleyev
  • Yuriy Yakimov
  • Aivars Lazdenieks
  • Vytautas Butkus

    ; Men's coxless four
  • Raul Arnemann
  • Nikolay Kuznetsov
  • Valeriy Dolinin
  • Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalalov

    ; Men's coxed four
  • Vladimir Eshinov
  • Nikolay Ivanov (rower)
  • Mikhail Kuznetsov (semi-final and final)
  • Aleksandr Klepikov
  • Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox)
  • Aleksandr Sema (heat 1)

    ; Men's eight
  • Aleksandr Shitov
  • Antanas Čikotas
  • Vasily Potapov
  • Aleksandr Plyushkin
  • Anatoly Nemtyryov
  • Igor Konnov
  • Anatoly Ivanov
  • Vladimir Vasilyev
  • Vladimir Zharov (cox)

    ;Women's competition ; Women's single sculls
  • Yelena Antonova

    ; Women's double sculls
  • Eleonora Kaminskaitė
  • Genovaitė Ramoškienė

    ; Women's coxless pair
  • Nataliya Horodilova
  • Hanna Karnaushenko

    ; Women's coxed four
  • Nadezhda Sevostyanova
  • Lyudmila Krokhina
  • Galina Mishenina
  • Anna Pasokha
  • Lidiya Krylova (cox)

    ; Women's quadruple sculls
  • Anna Kondrachina
  • Mira Bryunina
  • Larisa Popova
  • Galina Yermolayeva
  • Nadezhda Chernyshyova (cox)

    ; Women's eight
  • Lyubov Talalaeva
  • Nadezhda Roshchina
  • Klavdija Koženkova
  • Olena Zubko
  • Olha Kolkova
  • Nelli Tarakanova
  • Nadiya Rozhon
  • Olha Huzenko
  • Olha Puhovska (cox)

    Sailing

    Shooting

    Swimming

    Volleyball

    ;Men's team competition
  • Preliminary round (group B) :* Defeated Italy (3–0) :* Defeated Brazil (3–0) :* Defeated Japan (3–0)
  • Semifinals :* Defeated Cuba (3–0)
  • Final :* Lost to Poland (2–3) → Image:Med 2.png Silver medal
  • Team roster :*Anatoly Polyshuk :*Vyaschelav Zaitsev :*Efim Chulak :*Vladimir Dorohov :*Aleksandr Ermilov :*Pavel Selivanov :*Oleg Moliboga :*Vladimir Kondra :*Yuri Starunski :*Vladimir Chernyshev :*Vladimir Ulanov :*Aleksandr Savin :*Yuri Chesnokov
  • Head coach: Yuri Chesnokov

    ;Women's team competition
  • Preliminary round (Group B) :* Defeated South Korea (3–1) :* Defeated Cuba (3–1) :* Defeated East Germany (3–2)
  • Semifinals :* Defeated Hungary (3–0)
  • Final :* Lost to Japan (0–3) → Image:Med 2.png Silver medal
  • Team roster :*Anna Rostova :*Lyudmila Shetinina :*Lilia Osadchaya :*Natalya Kushnyr :*Olga Kozakova :*Nina Smoleeva :*Ljubov Rudovskaya :*Larissa Bergen :*Inna Ryskal :*Lyudmila Chernysheva :*Zoya Ilusova :*Nina Muradyan
  • Head coach: Givi Ahvlediani

    Water polo

    ;Men's team competition
  • Team roster :*Aleksey Barkalov :*Aleksandr Dolgushin :*Aleksandr Dreval :*Aleksandr Kabanov :*Aleksandr Zakharov :*Anatoly Klebanov :*Nikolay Melnikov :*Nugzar Mshvenyeradze :*Sergey Kotenko :*Vitaly Romanchuk :*Vladimir Iselidze

    Weightlifting

    Wrestling

    Medals by republic

    In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different republics in one team.

    Top 5 sports societies

    In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different sports societies in one team.