wikiamp

Off Festival



OFF Festival is an alternative music festival series held annually since 2006. Until 2009 it was held at Słupna Park in Mysłowice, Poland in August and lasts four days. OFF Festival from 2010 takes place in Katowice in Dolina Trzech Stawow.

The organizer and creative director of this festival is Artur Rojek, former leader of the bands Myslovitz and Lenny Valentino.

In addition to the music, the OFF Festival also support a variety of independent arts and culture events, like exhibitions, workshops and movie screenings. It is also connected with promotion of volunteer programs.

History



The first edition of OFF Festival was held from 18–20 August 2006. About 11,000 people attended the three-day event with 30 bands performed on the 3 stages. OFF Festival 2009 was dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the outbreak of World War II. The guest of honour was Sub Pop boss Jonathan Poneman. The 2010 edition of Off Festival was held from 5th to 8 August in Katowice. Festival was dedicated to the celebration of 200th birthday of Fryderyk Chopin and filled with concerts with the main theme being ‘Inspired by Chopin’.

Venues



Most of the concerts of the first four editions of the festival were held in the area of Słupna watering place, but also in Evangelical Church, Local Culture Centre and many other places in the centre of Mysłowice.

In 2009 there were five stages: Main Stage, Forest, Experimental, "Trójka Offensywa" and "Miasto Muzyki".

From 2010 the festival is held in Dolina Trzech Stawów in Katowice.

Artists





2006

Iowa Super Soccer, Łąki Łan, Silver Rocket, Cracow Klezmer Band, Maria Peszek, Lenny Valentino, Banco De Gaia, Motyw, Őszibarack, Kanał Audytywny, Hurt, The Car Is on Fire, Bang Gang, Skalpel, Gutierez, Psychocukier, Apteka, John Porter & Nieprzyzwoity Zespół, Strachy na Lachy, T.Love, Sofa Surfers, I Am X, Plebiscyt, Delons, Lachowicz, Mitch&Mitch, Pustki, Lech Janerka, The White Birch, Graftman, Asi Mina, Muzykoterapia, Robotobibok



2007

Blue Raincoat, Lao Che, Dezerter, Ścianka, Low Frequency in Stereo, Architecture in Helsinki, 19 Wiosen, O.S.T.R, Tymon & Transistors, Bassisters Orchestra, Pogodno, Nosowska, Electrelane, Old Time Radio, Pink Freud, Generał Stillwell, Starzy Singers, Dick4Dick, Piano Magic, Komety, The Complainer, Kobiety, Cool Kids of Death, Kapela ze wsi Warszawa, Radian, iLiKETRAiNS, Punk.Discorporation, Muariolanza, Strings of Consciousness, PumaJaw, Port Royal, 100nka, The Syntetic, Mietall Waluś, L.Stadt

2008

Iron & Wine, Mogwai, of Montreal, Menomena, Caribou, British Sea Power, Clinic, Hey, Izrael, Muchy, Kammerflimmer Kollektief, Czesław Śpiewa, Max Tundra, Lao Che, James Chance & The Contortions, Dick4Dick, DAT Politics, Kawałek Kulki, Waglewski Fisz Emade, Homo Twist, Renton, Afro Kolektyw, Singapore Sling, Felix Kubin, Snowman, Jacaszek, So So Modern, L.U.C & Rah, Baaba, Bajzel, The Magic Carpathians Project, Broadway Taxi, New York Crasnals, Elephant Stone, The Poise Rite, Modified Toy Orchestra, Pchełki, Reuber, Polpo Motel, Shofar, Karol Schwarz All Stars, Plazmatikon, Klangwart, The Band of Endless Noise, Transkapela, Budyń & Sprawcy Rzepaku, Lutosphere

2009

The National, Final Fantasy, Wire, Spiritualized, El Perro del Mar, The Thermals, Frightened Rabbit, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Ólafur Arnalds, These New Puritans, The Field, Marissa Nadler, Maria Peszek, Handsome Furs, HEALTH, Fucked Up, Crystal Stilts, Mark Kozelek, Micachu, Komety, Cool Kids of Death, The Car Is on Fire, Armia, Pustki, Gabriela Kulka, Tiny Vipers, Wooden Shjips, Lucky Dragons, Dictaphone, Crystal Antlers, Karl Blau, Muzyka Końca Lata, Errors, Jeremy Jay, George Dorn Screams, Skinny Patrini, Lech Janerka, Wildbirds & Peacedrums, Rolo Tomassi, Hatifnats, The Week That Was, Psychocukier, Loco Star, Mahjongg, Pawilon, Kumka Olik, Iowa Super Soccer, Monotonix, Von Zeit, Janek Samolyk, , The Black Tapes, Miłość, KOT, Disasteradio, Ballady i romanse, Woody Alien, SenSorry, Paristetris, Andy Band, The Complainer & The Complainers, Muariolanza, LeeDVD, Ben Butler And Mouse Pad, Maria Celeste, White Rabbit’s Trip, Siupa

2010

The Flaming Lips, Mew, Lali Puna, The Fall, Tindersticks, Efterklang, Atlas Sound, Fennesz, The Tallest Man on Earth, O.S.T.R., Matmos, William Basinski, Antipop Consortium, Voo Voo, The Very Best, Lao Che, Memory Tapes, Philip Jeck, Something Like Elvis, Tides From Nebula, Lenny Valentino, 19 wiosen, Kucz/Kulka, Indigo Tree, Szelest Spadających Papierków, Lachowicz, Cieślak i Księżniczki, Pablopavo i Ludziki, Prawatt & Mirna Ray, Trans Am, No Age, Joker, The Horrors, Happy Pills, Nathalie and the Loners, Plum, Hey, Dinosaur Jr., The Radio Dept., Shearwater, Tunng, Toro Y Moi, Darkstar, Ecstatic Sunshine, Raekwon, A Hawk And A Hacksaw, Pulled Apart By Horses, Digital Mystikz, Taken By Trees, These Are Powers, Zu, Shining, The Raveonettes, Art Brut, Archie Bronson Outfit, Mouse on Mars, The Black Heart Procession, Dam Mantle

2011

Primal Scream plays Screamadelica, Mogwai, Low, Public Image Ltd. Gang of Four, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Deerhoof, Liars, Meshuggah, Blonde Redhead, dEUS, The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Polvo, Current 93, Destroyer, Junior Boys, Sebadoh, Junip, Oneida, Konono no.1, Abradab, Tesco Value, Warpaint, Xiu Xiu, Glasser, Igor Boxx, Oneohtrix Point Never, Factory Floor, Bielizna plays "Taniec Lekkich Goryli", Abradab plays Kaliber 44, L.Stadt, Lech Janerka, Dezerter Matthew Dear, Actress, Omar Souleyman, Gablé, Gangpol & Mit, YACHT, Hype Williams, Emeralds, Anna Calvi D4D, Kury, Dan Deacon, Kyst, Kode9 DJ set, Liturgy, Barn Owl, AIDS Wolf, Dry the River, Neon Indian, How To Dress Well, Twin Shadow, Male Bonding, Olivia Anna Livki, Awesome Tapes From Africa, Ringo Deathstarr, Frankie & the Heartstrings DVA, Blindead, The Car Is on Fire, Moja Adrenalina, Miss Polski Kamp!, Tres. b, Muariolanza, Kapela ze wsi Warszawa, Paris Tetris, Ballady i Romanse Mikrokolektyw, Asia i Koty, Mołr Drammaz, Asi Mina, Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet, Twilite, Baaba Kulka, Tryp, Karbido performs "Stolik", , The Lollipops

2012

The Stooges, Swans, Thurston Moore, Suicide, Death In Vegas, The House of Love, Converge, Bardo Pond, Battles, The Antlers Baroness, Atari Teenage Riot, Fennesz, Metronomy, Kurt Vile, Ty Segall, High Places, Charles Bradley, Baxter Dury, Kim Gordon & Ikue Mori, Nosowska, Akron/Family, Shabazz Palaces, Das Racist, Forest Swords, Andy Stott Apteka, Papa M, Other Lives, Josh T.Pearson Megafaun, Jacaszek, Colin Stetson Kirk, Africa Hitech, Connan Mockasin, Henry Rollins (spoken word), Spectrum, Retro Stefson, King Creosote & Jon Hopkins, Kanał Audytywny, Afro Kolektyw, Nerwowe Wakacje Iceage, Piętnastka, Dominique Young Unique, ANBB, ContaineR Mordy, Beneficjenci Splendoru, Mokołaj Trzaska, Shangaan Electro

2013

My Bloody Valentine, The Smashing Pumpkins, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Deerhunter, The Walkmen, The Pop Group, Bohren & der Club of Gore, Austra, Patrick Wolf, Skalpel, Fucked Up, AlunaGeorge, Autre Ne Veut, Jens Lekman, Mykki Blanco, John Grant, Japandroids, Goat, Rebeka, Merchandise, Metz, Thee Oh Sees, The Soft Moon, Blondes, Dope Body, Girls Against Boys, Holy Other, Julia Holter, UL/KR, John Talabot

2014

The Jesus and Mary Chain, Slowdive, Neutral Milk Hotel, Belle and Sebastian, Deafheaven, Chelsea Wolfe, 65daysofstatic, Glenn Branca, Holden, Fuck Buttons, Perfume Genius, John Wizards, The Dumplings

2015

Patti Smith performing Horses, Ride, The Residents, Run The Jewels, Sunn O, Susanne Sundfor, Songhoy Blues, Mick Harvey, Young Fathers, Xiu Xiu performing Xiu Xiu Plays The Music of Twin Peaks, Sun Kil Moon, Future Brown, Son Lux

2016

Devendra Banhart, Thundercat, Lush, Clutch, Mudhoney, GusGus, Derrick May, DJ Koze, Kiasmos, Willis Earl Beal, Brodka, Sleaford Mods, Napalm Death, SBB, Minor Victories Jenny Hval, Yung Lean, FIDLAR, Islam Chipsy, Ata Kak, Beach Slang, Pantha Du Prince, Lightning Bolt, Kaliber 44

The Kills, GZA, Wiley, ANOHNI and Zomby cancelled scheduled appearances.

2017

Carla Bozulich and Daniel Johnston cancelled their scheduled appearances.

Friday, 04 August:
Main Stage: The Fruitcakes, Bitamina, Ulrika Spacek, Trupa Trupa, Shellac, Feist
Forest Stage: Guiding Lights, Shame, The Men, Łoskot, Beak>, The Black Madonna
Trójka Stage: Salk, C Duncan, Spoiwo, Idles, Helado Negro, Batushka
Experimental Stage (curated by Michael Gira): Mirt + Ter, Raphael Rogiński Solo, Michael Gira, Hexa plays to "Factory Photographs" by David Lynch, Anna von Hausswolff

Saturday, 05 August:
Main Stage: Duży Jack, Ralph Kamiński, Sheer Mag, PJ Harvey, Mitch & Mitch, Talib Kweli Live
Forest Stage: Bluszcz, Siksa, Anna Meredith, Wolves In The Throne Room, Jessy Lanza, Kornél Kovács
Trójka Stage: Wilcze Jagody, Kikagaku Moyo, Ryley Walker, Silver Apples, Royal Trux, Kwadrofonik & Artur Rojek playing to Industrial Symphony No. 1
Experimental Folk Stage: Frele, Richard Dawson, Noura Mint Seymali, Żywizna, Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang, Phurpa


Sunday, 06 August:
Main Stage: New People, Bastard Disco, Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids, Boris performing Pink, Conor Oberst, Swans
Forest Stage: Kobieta Z Wydm, Circuit Des Yeux, Made In Poland performing Martwy Kabaret, Thee Oh Sees, PRO8L3M
Trójka Stage: Mateusz Franczak, L.Stadt, Frankie Cosmos, Preoccupations, Arab Strap, Olivier Coates, Moor Mother
Experimental Stage: Lor, Group A, Mapa, Wrekmeister Harmonies, This Is Not This Heat


2018

Friday, 03 August:
City of Music Stage: Sonbird, Yellow Days (cancelled, replaced by Shortparis), Kult performing "Spokojnie", The Brian Jonestown Massacre, M.I.A.
Forest Stage: Meek, Oh Why?, Hańba!, The Como Mamas, The Mystery Lights, Jon Hopkins Live
Trójka Stage: Good Night Chicken, Muchy performing "Terroromans", Bishop Nehru, The Mystery of the Bulgarian Voices - Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares, Fontaines D.C.
Experimental Stage: Pokusa, Nanook of the North, Housewives, Oxbow, Yasuaki Shimizu, Egyptian Lover
Dr. Martens Stage: Runforrest, Peter J. Birch, Sonbird

Saturday, 04 August
City of Music Stage: Lonker See, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Turbonegro, Skalpel Big Band, Charlotte Gainsbourg
Forest Stage: Min t, Legendarny Afrojax, Unsane, ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead performing "Source Tags and Codes", Aurora, David August
Trójka Stage: Sorja Morja, Coals, Moses Sumney, John Maus (cancelled, replaced by Bo Ningen), DJ Paypal & DJ Taye
Experimental Stage: Panieneczki, King Ayisoba, Derya Yildirim & Grup Şimşek, Adam Strug, Wednesday Campanella, Khidja
Dr. Martens Stage: Graftmann, Lengendarny Afrojax, Iowa Super Soccer

Sunday, 05 August:
City of Music Stage: Daniel Spaleniak, No Age, Ariel Pink, Warsaw Village Band, Grizzly Bear
Forest Stage: ARRM, Bass Astral x Igo, Big Freedia, Zola Jesus, Jacques Greene
Trójka Stage: Tęskno, Marlon Williams, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah performing Some Loud Thunder, Furia, Or:la
Experimental Stage :Sierść, Wojciech Bąkowski, Sensations Fix, Harry Merry, Gary War, coL
Dr. Martens Stage: Asia i Koty, Henry No Hurry, Daniel Spaleniak

2019

Friday, 02 August:
Perlage Stage: SantaBarbara, Pablopavo i Ludziki Durand Jones & The Indications, Jarvis Cocker introducing JARV IS
Forest Stage: Niemoc, Perfect Son, The Comet Is Coming, OM, The Gaslamp Killer
Trójka/Tauron Stage: Cudowne Lata, Marcin Masecki Jazz Trio, slowthai, Aldous Harding, Emerald
Experimental Stage: Dynasonic, The Body, Lebanon Hanover, Black Midi, VTSS
Dr. Martens Stage: João de Sousa, Adam Repucha, Niemoc


Saturday, 03 August
Perlage Stage: Jan-rapowanie, Dezerter performing Underground Out Of Poland, Superorganism, Foals
Forest Stage: The Real Gone Tones, EABS feat. Tenderlonious, Jakuzi, Electric Wizard, Veronica Vasicka
Trójka/Tauron Stage: Tentent, Tęskno, Juan Wauters, Soccer Mommy, Dr. Rubinstein
Experimental Stage: Polmuz, Boogarins, Kapela Maliszów, Ammar 80
Dr. Martens Stage: Kapela Maliszów, Ziela, Szymonmówi

Sunday, 04 August
Perlage Stage: Babu Król i Smutne Piosenki, Śląsk Song And Dance Ensemble, Stereolab, Suede
Forest Stage: P.Unity, Trupa Trupa, Octavian (cancelled, replaced by Bamba Pana & Makaveli), Neneh Cherry, Honey Dijon
Trójka/Tauron Stage: Tuzza, Wczasy, Phum Viphurit, Loyle Carner, Sama',
Experimental Stage: Entropia, Hania Rani, Tirzah, Daughters, Lotic: Endless Power
Dr. Martens Stage: Moriah Woods, Wczasy, Budyń/Pikuła


2020

Iggy Pop, Mac DeMarco, Caribou, Bikini Kill, Tropical Fuck Storm, DIIV, Injury Reserve, Petbrick, The Murder Capital, Amyl and the Sniffers, Quinn Christopherson, Piernikowski, Shura, Alyona Alyona, Folamour, Lazarus, Radical Polish Ansambl, Koza

OFF Festival Club





It is a series of club concerts started in 2008 by OFF Festival.

I edition

  • 18 December 2008 - Katowice

    Deerhoof, Contemporary Noise Sextet, Emiter, Kristen

    II edition

  • 19 April 2009 - Wroclaw

    Butthole Surfers, Materac, Plum

    III edition

  • 17 December 2009 - Warsaw

    Monotonix, Mitch and Mitch with Igor Krutogolov play Zelig Rabitchnyak, Bajzel

  • 18 December 2009 - Katowice

    Monotonix, Mitch and Mitch with Igor Krutogolov play Zelig Rabitchnyak, Bajzel

    IV edition

  • 24 March 2010 - Krakow

    Mount Eerie, Chain and The Gang, No Kids

  • 2 December 2010 - Katowice at Jazz Club Hipnoza

    Scout Niblett, Cieślak i Księżniczki, Ed Wood

    V edition

  • 16 April 2011 - Katowice

    Merzbow, Zs, Kid606, Niwea''