wikiamp

Geneva International Music Competition

The Geneva International Music Competition (Concours international d'exécution musicale de Genève) is a music competitions held in Geneva, founded in 1939 (the first international competition) in the Geneva Conservatory for a wide variety of instruments, voice, conducting, and chamber music.

1st prize winners

Year Discipline Prizewinners Country Prize

  • 2018 Piano Dmitry Shishkin
  • 2016 Quartet Vision String Quartet
  • 2015 Composition Shoichi Yabuta
  • 2014 Piano Ji-Yeong Mun
  • 2013 Composition Kwang Ho Cho
  • 2012 Piano Lorenzo Soulès
  • 2011 Composition Artur Akshelyan
  • 2011 Quartet Armida Quartet (ex aequo)
  • 2011 Quartet Hermès Quartet (ex aequo)
  • 2010 Piano Mami Hagiwara
  • 2009 Voice Polina Pasztircsák
  • 2008 Cello István Várdai
  • 2005 Viola Ryszard Groblewski
  • 2002 Percussion Aiyun Huang
  • 2002 Piano Sergey Koudriakov
  • 2001 Flute Silvia Careddu
  • 2001 Piano Roland Krüger
  • 2000 Voice Annette Dasch (ex aequo)
  • 2000 Voice Werner Erik Nelson (ex aequo)
  • 2000 Cello Rafael Rosenfeld
  • 1998 Oboe Alexei Ogrintchouk
  • 1997 Clarinet Martin Fröst
  • 1995 Cello Claudio Bohorquez
  • 1995 Guitar Georgi Vassiliev
  • 1994 Conducting Alan Gilbert
  • 1993 Voice Jane Irwin
  • 1993 Organ Alessio Corti
  • 1993 Violin Manara Francesco
  • 1992 Flute Emmanuel Pahud
  • 1991 Tuba Jens Bjørn-Larsen
  • 1991 Cello Wenn-Sinn Yang
  • 1990 Clarinet Fabio Di-Casola
  • 1990 Piano Nelson Goerner
  • 1990 Violin Zheng-Rong Wang
  • 1988 Guitar Viktor Vidović
  • 1988 Trombone Jonas Bylund
  • 1987 Viola Hong-Mei Xiao
  • 1987 Voice Maria Diaconu
  • 1987 Trumpet Ole Edvard Antonsen
  • 1986 Cello Leonid Gorokhov
  • 1985 Voice Chihiro Bamba
  • 1985 Organ Jonathan Biggers
  • 1984 Conducting Grzegorz Nowak
  • 1983 Voice Juliana Gondek
  • 1983 Bass Nico Abondolo
  • 1982 Viola Tabea Zimmermann
  • 1982 Percussion Peter Sadlo
  • 1982 Piano Evgeny Krouchevsky
  • 1980 Bassoon Gilbert Audin
  • 1980 Vocal Quartet New York Vocal Ensemble
  • 1979 Voice Jean Christian
  • 1978 Voice Margareta Haverinen
  • 1977 Viola AnaBela Chaves
  • 1977 Voice Kristine Ciesinski
  • 1977 Oboe Jean-Christophe Gayot
  • 1976 Voice Katherine Ciesinski
  • 1976 Piano Tatiana Chebanova
  • 1975 Guitar Dusan Bogdanovic
  • 1974 Voice Gary Kendall
  • 1974 Harp Olga Ortenberg
  • 1973 Quartet Quatuor Kreuzberger
  • 1973 Flute Kohno Toshiko
  • 1973 Trombone Anatole Skobelev
  • 1973 Double Bass Ivan Kotov
  • 1972 Viola Atar Arad
  • 1972 Voice Konstantin Ploujnikov
  • 1972 Clarinet Thomas Friedli
  • 1971 Cello Myung-wha Chung
  • 1960 Clarinet Peter Rieckhoff
  • 1957 Clarinet Petkov Radev
  • 1957 Piano Martha Argerich (ex aequo)
  • 1957 Piano Dominique Merlet (ex aequo)
  • 1954 Voice Pamela Bowden
  • 1953 Piano Jacques Klein
  • 1950 Clarinet Paul-Jacques Lambert
  • 1947 Clarinet Henri Druart
  • 1939 Clarinet Robert Gugolz
  • 1939 Voice Maria Stader,
  • 1939 Piano Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli