wikiamp

Ciutat de Carlet International Piano Competition



The Ciutat de Carlet International Piano Competition is a piano competition held annually in Carlet, Spain. It was founded as a national competition (1991 to 1996).

Jurors

Juror presidents in bold.

  • Miguel Álvarez Argudo (1996)
  • Brenno Ambrosini (2002, 2009)
  • Emilio Baró (1996)
  • Malgorzata Bator-Schreiber (1996, 2005, 2009)
  • Marisa Blanes (2003)
  • Adolfo Bueso (1992)
  • Almudena Cano (2002, 2006)
  • Reinaldo Cañizares (1998)
  • Madia Cariulo (1994, 1998)
  • José Vicente Cervera (1991)
  • Aldo Ciccolini (1998)
  • Javier Costa (2007)
  • Philippe Dauzier (2005)
  • Nelson Delle-Vigne Fabbri (1994–95, 1998–99, 2003)
  • Gustavo Díaz-Jerez (2003)
  • Galina Eguiazarova (2002, 2006)
  • Miguel Estelrich (1995)
  • Margarita Fedorova (2000)
  • Norberto Ferrer (2003)
  • Julio García Casas (1994, 2004)
  • Perfecto García Chornet (1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)
  • Hans Graf (1991)
  • Miguel Ángel Herranz (1995)
  • Bertomeu Jaume (1994)
  • Yang Liqing (2008)
  • Julián López Gimeno (1995)
  • Salomon Mikowsky (2000, 2003, 2008)
  • Jorge Moltó (2002)
  • Mario Monreal (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)
  • Eduardo Montesinos (2009)
  • Marisa Montiel (1999)
  • Luigi Mostacci (1993)
  • José Luis Nogués (1991–2009)
  • Ettore Papadia (1998)
  • Mª Carmen Pérez Blanquer (1993)
  • Enrique Pérez de Guzmán (1992)
  • Carmen Piazzini (2004, 2006)
  • Stanislav Pochekin (2001)
  • Aurelio Pollice (1996)
  • Jorge Luis Prats (2007–08)
  • Fernando Puchol (1992–93)
  • Rafael Quero (1991)
  • Jesús Ángel Rodríguez (1991, 1994, 2000, 2005)
  • Justo Romero (2007, 2009)
  • Saya Sanguidoryin (1999)
  • Salvador Seguí (2001, 2004)
  • Eulalia Solé (1993, 2004)
  • Alfredo Speranza (2001)
  • Fernanda Wandschneider (1992)
  • Ramzi Yassa (1998)

    Winners

    Junior Categories (1st Prize Winners)

  • Under-21
  • 1991 Sergio Sapena
  • 1992 Carlos Márquez + Daniel del Pino (ex-a.)
  • 1993 Oscar Martín Castro
  • 1994 Penélope Aboli
  • 1995 Carmen Yepes
  • 1996 Carles Marín + Javier Perianes (ex-a.)
  • 1998 Hisako Kawamura
  • 1999 Alina Pociute
  • 2000 not awarded
  • 2001 Monika Quinn
  • 2002 Luis del Valle
  • 2003 not awarded
  • 2004 Beatrix Klein
  • 2005 Eduardo Moreno
  • 2006 not awarded
  • 2007 not awarded
  • 2008 Claudia Cordero
  • 2009 Liana Gevorgyan
  • 2010 José Ramón García + Francisco Montero + Daahoud Abdul Salim (ex-a.)
  • Under-16
  • 1991 Miguel Ángel García Soria
  • 1992 Jesús Polonio
  • 1993 Carlos Cortina
  • 1994 Pedro Casals
  • 1995 P. Manuel González Holgado + J. Ignacio Porras (ex-a.)
  • 1996 Borja Miguel Edo
  • 1998 Judith Jáuregui
  • 1999 Peru Fano
  • 2000 Noelia Fernández Rodiles
  • 2001 Polina Krymskaya
  • 2002 Pablo Nicolás Rossi
  • 2003 Ricardo Pérez Merino
  • 2004 not awarded
  • 2005 Juan Miguel Moreno
  • 2006 Isaac Friedhoff + Andrea Zamora (ex-a.)
  • 2007 María Ángeles Ayala + Cristina Naranjo (ex-a.)
  • 2008 Diego Catalán
  • 2009 Susana Gómez Vázquez
  • 2010 Elsa Calderón