wikiamp

Administrative divisions of Sumy Oblast

Sumy Oblast is subdivided into 24 regions: 17 districts (raions) and 7 city municipalities (mis'krada or misto), officially known as territories governed by city councils.

Administrative divisions



  • Cities under the oblast's jurisdiction:
  • Sumy Municipality
  • Cities and towns under the city's jurisdiction:
  • *Sumy (Суми), the administrative center of the oblast
  • Hlukhiv Municipality
  • Cities and towns under the city's jurisdiction:
  • *Hlukhiv (Глухів)
  • Konotop Municipality
  • Cities and towns under the city's jurisdiction:
  • *Konotop (Конотоп)
  • Lebedyn Municipality
  • Cities and towns under the city's jurisdiction:
  • *Lebedyn (Лебедин)
  • Okhtyrka Municipality
  • Cities and towns under the city's jurisdiction:
  • *Okhtyrka (Охтирка)
  • Romny Municipality
  • Cities and towns under the city's jurisdiction:
  • *Romny (Ромни)
  • Shostka (Шостка)
  • Districts (raions):
  • Bilopillia (Білопільський район)
  • Cities and towns under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Bilopillia (Білопілля)
  • *Vorozhba (Ворожба)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Mykolaivka (Миколаївка), formerly Zhovtneve
  • *Ulianivka (Улянівка)
  • Buryn (Буринський район)
  • Cities and towns under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Buryn (Буринь)
  • Hlukhiv (Глухівський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Esman (Есмань), formerly Chervone
  • *Shalygyne (Шалигине)
  • Konotop (Конотопський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Duboviazivka (Дубов'язівка)
  • Krasnopillia (Краснопільський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Krasnopillia (Краснопілля)
  • *Ugroidy (Угроїди)
  • Krolevets (Кролевецький район)
  • Cities and towns under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Krolevets (Кролевець)
  • Lebedyn (Лебединський район)
  • Lypova Dolyna (Липоводолинський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Lypova Dolyna (Липова Долина)
  • Nedryhailiv (Недригайлівський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Nedryhailiv (Недригайлів)
  • *Terny (Терни)
  • Okhtyrka (Охтирський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Chupakhivka (Чупахівка)
  • Putyvl (Путивльський район)
  • Cities and towns under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Putyvl (Путивль)
  • Romny (Роменський район)
  • Seredyna-Buda (Середино-Будський район)
  • Cities and towns under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Seredyna-Buda (Середина-Буда)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Znob-Novhorodske (Зноб-Новгородське)
  • Shostka (Шосткинський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Voronizh (Вороніж)
  • Sumy (Сумський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Khotin (Хотінь)
  • *Nyzy (Низи)
  • *Stepanivka (Степанівка)
  • Trostianets (Тростянецький район)
  • Cities and towns under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Trostianets (Тростянець)
  • Velyka Pysarivka (Великописарівський район)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Kyrykivka (Кириківка)
  • *Velyka Pysarivka (Велика Писарівка)
  • Yampil (Ямпільський район)
  • Cities and towns under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Druzhba (Дружба)
  • Urban-type settlements under the district's jurisdiction:
  • *Svesa (Свеса)
  • *Yampil (Ямпіль)