wikiamp

ARD International Music Competition



The ARD International Music Competition ( Internationaler Musikwettbewerb der ARD ) is the largest international classical music competition in Germany. It is held once a year in Munich.

History

Since its inception in 1952, the ARD International Music Competition has become one of the most prestigious classical music competitions. It was started by the broadcasting corporations of what was once known as the Federal Republic of Germany. It is run under the backing of the Bayerischer Rundfunk and takes place usually in September. Winning a prize at this ARD International Music Competition has been an enormous aid for internationally famous artists such as Jessye Norman, Sharon Isbin, Francisco Araiza, Natalia Gutman, Christoph Eschenbach, Anna Malikova, Nobuko Imai, Mitsuko Uchida, Thomas Quasthoff, Yuri Bashmet, Christian Tetzlaff, Sharon Kam, Heinz Holliger, Isabelle Moretti, Peter Sadlo, and Maurice André, to name just a few.

The ARD International Music Competition has its roots in an earlier competition. Between 1947 and 1950 the Frankfurter Rundfunk assisted this "Young Soloists Competition". The earliest competition discovered two female vocalists who would soon take their place among the international talented: Christa Ludwig and Erika Köth. Instrumentalists included the flautist Karl-Heinz Zöller and the pianist Robert Alexander Bohnke. This newly founded ARD continued the concept of bringing together talented young musicians from the entire globe.

The first ARD International Music Competition took place in 1952. What makes this competition so unique} is that the categories alter from year to year to include solo instruments, as well as voice and chamber ensembles. The importance of including modern music has been very prominent; contemporary composers have regularly been commissioned to write new pieces for this Competition ever since the year 2001. The ARD International Music Competition not only stimulates competition among the many musicians but also serves the musical citizens as a centre where musicians can meet.

Anywhere from 350 to 450 young musicians apply each year to compete. Some 200 candidates coming from 35 to 40 countries make it past the preliminary round. A large percentage of competitors come from countries other than Germany (up to 86%) and this provides the highest levels of competition.

Management

Artistic Directors: Oswald Beaujean and Dr. Meret Forster

Managing Director: Elisabeth Kozik

Project Management: Anja Krainz

Public Relations: Ruth Wischmann

ARD International Music Competition laureates



1972

Piano
  • 1st Prize: Pi-hsien Chen, Taiwan
  • 3rd Prizes: Roland Keller, Germany

    1998

    Voice (male)
  • 1st Prize: Alfred Kim, Korea

    1999

    Piano
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Severin von Eckardstein, Germany; Oliver Kern, Germany

    Violin
  • 2nd Prize: Bin Huang, V.R. China
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Andrei Bielov, Ukraine; Francesco Manara, Italy

    Horn
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Alessio Allegrini, Italy; László Seemann, Hungary
  • 3rd Prize: Sibylle Mahni, Switzerland

    Organ
  • 2nd Prize: Martin Kaleschke, Germany

    2000

    Voice (female)
  • 1st Prize: Zoryana Kushpler, Ukraine
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Stefanie Krahnenfeld, Germany; Christa Mayer, Germany

    Voice (male)
  • 1st Prize: Konrad Jarnot, Great Britain
  • 2nd Prize: Nathaniel Webster, USA
  • 3rd Prize: Friedemann Röhlig, Germany

    Viola
  • 2nd Prize: Danuta Waskiewicz, Germany

    Flute
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Rozàlia Szabó, Hungary; Henrik Wiese, Germany
  • 3rd Prize: Kersten McCall, Germany

    Piano Duo
  • 1st Prize: Mati Mikalai / Kai Ratassepp, Estonia
  • 2nd Prize: Duo d'Accord, Taiwan/Germany

    String Quartet
  • 2nd Prize: Avalon String Quartett, France/Canada/USA
  • 3rd Prize: Quartetto Prometeo, Italy

    2001

    Violin
  • 2nd Prize: Annette von Hehn, Germany
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Min Jung Kang, Korea; Yamei Yu, Germany

    Cello
  • 1st Prize: Danjulo Ishizaka, Germany
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Julie Albers, USA; Monika Leskovar, Croatia
  • 3rd Prize: Thomas Carroll, Great Britain

    Saxophone
  • 2nd Prize: Alexandre Doisy, France
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Lutz Koppetsch, Germany; Julien Petit, France

    Percussion
  • 1st Prize: Marta Klimasara, Poland
  • 2nd Prize: Eirik Raude, Norway
  • 3rd Prize: Christophe Roldan, France

    Wind Quintet
  • 1st Prize: Miró Ensemble, Spain
  • 2nd Prize: Orsolino Quintett, Germany/Austria
  • 3rd Prize: St. Petersburg Woodwind Quintet, Russia

    2002

    Bassoon
  • 2nd Prize: Matthias Rácz, Germany
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Jaakko Luoma, Finland; Lyndon Watts, Australia

    Oboe
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Nora Cismondi, France; Alexandre Gattet, France; Keiko Inoue, Japan

    Piano
  • 1st Prize: Denys Proshayev, Ukraine
  • 2nd Prize: Ferenc Vizi, Romania
  • 3rd Prize: Chiao-Ying Chang, Taiwan

    Piano Trio
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Trio con Brio, Denmark/Korea; Trio Ondine, Sweden/Denmark/Norway

    2003

    Voice (female)
  • 1st Prize: Marina Prudenskaja, Russia
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Andrea Lauren Brown, USA; Measha Brueggergosman, Canada
  • 3rd Prize: Julia Sukmanova, Russia

    Voice (male)
  • 1st Prize: Gérard Kim, Korea
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Tyler Duncan, Canada; Günter Papendell, Germany

    Double Bass
  • 1st Prize: Nabil Shehata, Germany
  • 2nd Prize: Roman Patkoló, Slovakia
  • 3rd Prize: Ödön Rácz, Hungary

    Clarinet
  • 2nd Prize: Olivier Patey, France
  • 3rd Prize: Florent Pujuila, France

    Trumpet
  • 1st Prize: David Guerrier, France
  • 2nd Prize: Giuliano Sommerhalder, Switzerland
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Gabor Richter, Hungary; Guillaume Couloumy, France

    2004

    Viola
  • 1st Prize: Antoine Tamestit, France
  • 2nd Prize: Ryszard Groblewski, Poland
  • 3rd Prize: Tomoko Akasaka, Japan

    Flute
  • 1st Prize: Magali Mosnier, France
  • 2nd Prize: Pirmin Grehl, Germany
  • 3rd Prize: Andrea Oliva, Italy

    String Quartet
  • 1st Prize: Quatuor Ébène, France
  • 2nd Prize: Faust Quartett, Germany
  • 3rd Prize: Quatuor Benaïm, Israel/France

    Harp
  • 1st Prize: Anton Sie, Netherlands
  • 2nd Prize: Nabila Chajai, France
  • 3rd Prize: Mirjam Schroder, Germany

    2005

    Violin
  • 1st Prize: Keisuke Okasaki, Japan
  • 2nd Prize: Akiko Yamada, Japan
  • 3rd Prize: Katja Lämmermann, Germany

    Cello
  • 1st Prize: Jing Zhao, China
  • 2nd Prize: Alexander Bouzlov, Russia
  • 3rd Prize: Alexander Chaushian, Armenia/Great Britain

    Horn
  • 1st Prize: Szabolcs Zempléní, Hungary
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Louis-Philippe Marsolais, Canada; Renate Hupka, Germany
  • 3rd Prize: Christoph Eß, Germany

    Piano Duo
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Victor y Luis del Valle, Spain; Piano Duo Poskute – Daukantas, Lithuania
  • 3rd Prize: Silivanova – Puryzhinskiy, Russia

    2006

    Voice/Opera
  • 1st Prize: Jun Mo Yang, Korea
  • 2nd Prize: Joshua Hopkins, Canada
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Ilse Eerens, Belgium; Anna Kasyan, Armenia

    Voice/Lied
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Roxana Constantinescu, Rumania; Carolina Ullrich, Chile/Germany
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Colin Balzer, Canada; Peter Schöne, Germany

    Piano
  • 1st Prize: Benjamin Kim, USA
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Hisako Kawamura, Japan; Marianna Shirinyan, Armenia

    Wind Quintet
  • 1st Prize: Quintette Aquilon, France
  • 2nd Prize: Quintett Chantily, Germany/Hungary/Russia/Finland
  • 3rd Prize: Weimarer Bläserquintett, Germany

    2007

    Oboe
  • 1st Prize: Ramón Ortega Quero, Spain
  • 2nd Prize: Ivan Podyomov, Russia
  • 3rd Prize: Maria Sournatcheva, Russia

    Trombone
  • 1st Prize: Fabrice Millischer, France
  • 2nd Prize: Frederic Belli, Germany
  • 3rd Prize: Juan Carlos Matamoros, Spain

    Percussion
  • 1st Prize: Johannes Fischer, Germany
  • 2nd Prize: Vassilena Serafimova, Bulgaria

    Piano Trio
  • 1st Prize: Tecchler Trio, Switzerland/Germany
  • 2nd Prize: Morgenstern Trio, Germany/France
  • 3rd Prize: Trio Cérès, France

    2008

    Viola
  • 2nd Prize: Wen Xiao Zheng, China
  • 3rd Prize: Teng Li, China

    Clarinet
  • 1st Prize: Sebastian Manz, Germany
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Shelly Ezra, Israel; Taira Kaneko, Japan

    Bassoon
  • 1st Prize: Marc Trénel, France
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Christian Kunert, Germany; Philipp Tutzer, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: Václav Vonášek, Czech Republic

    String Quartet
  • 1st Prize: [http://www.apollon-musagete.com Apollon Musagete Quartett], Poland
  • 2nd Prize: [http://www.afiara.com Afiara String Quartet], Canada
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Gémeaux Quartet, Germany/Switzerland; Verus String Quartet, Japan

    2009

    Violin
  • 1st Prize: Hyeyoon Park, Korea
  • 2nd Prize: Kei Shirai, Japan
  • 3rd Prize: Lily Francis, USA

    Double Bass
  • 1st Prize: Gunars Upatnieks, Latvia
  • 2nd Prize: Stanislau Anishchanka, Belarus
  • 3rd Prizes (shared): Olivier Thiery, France; Ivan Zavgorodniy, Ukraine

    Voice
  • 1st Prize: Anita Watson, Australia
  • 2nd Prize: Sunyoung Seo, Korea; Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Germany
  • 3rd Prize: Hye Jung Lee, Korea; Falko Hönisch, Germany

    2010

    Flute
  • 1st Prize: Loïc Schneider, France
  • 2nd Prize: Daniela Koch, Austria
  • 3rd Prize: Sooyun Kim, South Korea/USA
  • BR Klassik Prize: Ivannay Ternay, Ukraine

    Cello
  • 1st Prize: Julian Steckel, Germany
  • 2nd Prize: Gen Yokosawa, Japan
  • 3rd Prize: Tristan Cornut, France

    Horn
  • 1st Prize: Přemsyl Vojta, Czech Republic
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Dániel Ember, Hungary; Paolo Mendes, Germany

    Piano Duo
  • 2nd Prize: Hyun Joo & Hee Jin June – Remnant Piano Duo, South Korea
  • 3rd Prize: Susan & Sarah Wang – DoubleWang Duo, USA
  • Special Prize: Pianoduo Groebner & Trisko, Austria

    2011

    Oboe
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Philippe Tondre, France, with Public Prize; Ivan Podyomov, Russia
  • 3rd Prize: Cristina Gómez Godoy, Spain; Marc Lachat, France

    Organ
  • 1st Prize: Schöch, Austria
  • 2nd Prize: Anna-Victoria Baltrusch, German
  • 3rd Prize: Lukas Stollhof, Dutch

    Trumpet
  • 1st Prize: Manuel Blanco Gómez-Limón, Spain
  • 2nd Prize: Alexandre Baty, France
  • 3rd Prize: Ferenc Mausz, Hungary, with Public Prize

    Piano
  • 1st Prize: Alexej Gorlatch, Ukraine, with Public Prize
  • 2nd Prize: Tori Huang (Claire Huangci), USA
  • 3rd Prize: Da Sol Kim, South Korea
  • Special Prizes: EunAe Lee, South Korea

    2012

    Voice (male)
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Dashon Burton, USA; Hansung Yoo, South Korea, with Public Prize
  • 3rd Prize: Kyubong Lee, South Korea

    Voice (female)
  • 1st Prize: Olena Tokar, Ukraine
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Sumi Hwang, South Korea; Anna Sohn, South Korea
  • 3rd Prize: Sophia Christine Brommer, Germany, with Public Prize

    Clarinet
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Sergey Eletskiy, Russia; Stojan Krkuleski, Serbia, with Public Prize; Annelien Van Wauwe, Belgium

    String Quartet
  • 1st Prize: Armida Quartett, Germany, with Public Prize
  • 2nd Prize: Novus String Quartet, South Korea
  • 3rd Prize: Calidore String Quartet, USA/Canada

    2013

    Violin
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Bomsori Kim, South Korea; Christel Lee, USA, with Public Prize
  • Special Prize of the Munich Chamber Orchestra: Diana Tishchenko, Ukraine

    Viola
  • 1st Prize: Yura Lee, South Korea
  • 2nd Prize: Kyoungmin Park, South Korea, with Public Prize
  • 3rd Prize: Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka, Poland
  • Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work: Adrien Boisseau, France
  • Special Prize of the Henning Tögel Talent Foundation for Outstanding Talents: Lydia Rinecker, Germany

    Bassoon
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Sophie Dervaux, France, with Public Prize; Rie Koyama, Japan, with Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • 3rd Prize: María José Rielo Blanco, Spain, with BR-Klassik Online-Preis

    Piano Trio
  • 2nd Prizes (shared): Van Baerle Trio, Netherlands, with Public Prize; Trio Karénine, France, with Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work

    2014

    Percussion

  • 1. Prize: Simone Rubino (Italy), Public Prize, Brüder Busch Prize
  • 2. Prize: Alexej Gerassimez (Germany), Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • 3. Prize: Christoph Sietzen (Luxembourg )
  • Special Prize U21: Vivi Vassileva (Germany), Semifinal
  • Special Prize of Mozart Gesellschaft München: Vivi Vassileva (Germany), Semifinal

    Violoncello

  • 1. Prize: István Várdai (Hungary)
  • 2. Prize: Andrei Ioniţă (Rumania), Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work, Special Prize Premiertone-Website
  • 3. Prize: Bruno Philippe (France), Public Prize
  • Alice-Rosner-Prize for an excellent interpretation of G. Ligeti Sonate for Violoncello solo: Pablo Ferrández (Spain), Semifinal
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Alexey Zhilin, 2. Round

    Wind Quintet

  • 2. Prize: Azahar Ensemble (Spain), Public Prize, ifp-Musikpreis
  • 3. Prize: Acelga Quintett (Germany/Luxembourg)
  • 3. Prize: Quintette Klarthe (France), BR-KLASSIK Onlineprize, Special Prize Palazzetto Bru Zane
  • Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work: Canorusquintett (Germany), Semifinal
  • Prize of Jeunesses Musicales Germany: Canorusquintett (Germany), Semifinal
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Arcadia Wind Quintet (Venezuela), 1. Round

    Piano

  • 2. Prize: Chi Ho Han (South Korea), Publik Prize, Spezial Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • 3. Prize: Kang-Un Kim (South Korea), Osnabrücker Musikpreis
  • 3. Prize: Florian Mitrea (Rumania), Special Prize Münchener Kammerorchester
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Nadjezda Pisareva (Russia), 2. Round

    2015

    Voice

  • 1. Prize: Emalie Savoy (USA), Special Prize „Orpheus“,Special Prize GENUIN classics
  • 2. Prize: Sooyeon Lee (South Korea), Public Prize
  • 3. Prize: Marion Lebegue (France), Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Jae Eun Park (South Korea)

    Trombone

  • 1. Prize: Michael Buchanan (Great Britain), Public Prize
  • 2. Prize: Jonathan Reith, (France)
  • 3. Prize: Guilhem Kusnierek (France)
  • Special Prize of Mozart Gesellschaft München: Juan González Moreno (Spain), Semifinal
  • Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work: José Milton Vieira Leite Filho (Brasil)

    Piano Duo

  • 1. Prize: Alina Shalamova & Nikolay Shalamov Piano Duo (Bulgaria/Russia), Public Prize, Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work, ifp-Musikpreis
  • 2. Prize: Duo Ani und Nia Sulkhanishvili (Georgia)
  • 2. Prize: Duo ShinPark (South Korea)
  • 3. Prize: Piano Duo Lok Ping & Lok Ting Chau (Hong Kong)
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Piano Duo Chen – Armand (France/South Korea), Semifinal
  • Special Prize U21: Piano Duo Chen – Armand (France/South Korea), Semifinal

    Flute

  • 1. Prize: Sébastian Jacot (Switzerland ), Special Prize from Münchener Kammerorchester, Brüder-Busch-Prize, Osnabrücker Musikpreis
  • 2. Prize: Francisco López Martín (Spain), Public Prize, Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work, BR-KLASSIK Online-Prize
  • 3. Prize: Eduardo Belmar (Spain)
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Othonas Gkogkas (Greece)
  • Alice-Rosner-Prize: For an excellent interpretation of Heinz Holliger Sonate (in)solit(air)e: Mayuko Akimoto (Japan)

    2016

    Harp

  • 1. Prize: Agnès Clément (France), Publik Prize, Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • 2. Prize: Anaïs Gaudemard (France), Special Prize from Münchener Kammerorchester
  • 3. Prize: Rino Kageyama (Japan)
  • Special Prize of Mozart-Gesellschaft München: Magdalena Hoffmann (Germany), Semifinal
  • Special Prize U21: Magdalena Hoffmann (Germany), Semifinal
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Marika Cecilia Riedl (Germany)

    Horn

  • 2. Prize: Marc Gruber (Germany), Publik Prize, Brüder-Busch-Prize
  • 2. Prize: Kateřina Javůrková (Czech Republic), BR-KLASSIK Online-Preis
  • 3. Prize: Félix Dervaux (France), Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • 3. Prize: Nicolas Ramez (France)
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Nicolás Gómez Naval (Spain)

    Double Bass

  • 1. Prize: Wies de Boevé (Belgium), Publik Prize, ifp-Musikpreis
  • 2. Prize: Michael Karg (Germany)
  • 3. Prize: Dominik Wagner (Germany/Austria), Special Prize of Andreas-Wilfer-Meisterwerkstatt building Cellos and doublebasses
  • Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work: Michail-Pavlos Semsis (Greece)
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Marek Romanowski (Poland)

    String Quartet

  • 1. Prize: Quatuor Arod (France), IDAGIO-Onlinepreis
  • 2. Prize: Aris Quartett (Germany), Publik Prize, Special Prize GENUIN classics, Special Prize ProQuartet, Osnabrücker Musikpreis
  • 3. Prize: Quartet Amabile (Japan), Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • Bärenreiter-Urtext-Prize: Quatuor Hanson (France/Great Britain)
  • Alice-Rosner-Preis: For an excellent interpretation of Streichquartett nr. 1 from György Ligeti: Quatuor Arod (France)
  • Prize of Jeunesses Musicales Germany: Giocoso Streichquartett Vienna
  • Prize of Karl-Klingler-Stiftung: Goldmund Quartett (Germany)

    2017

    Violin

  • 2. Prize: Sarah Christian, Germany, Public Prize, Special Prize from Münchener Kammerorchesters, Henle-Urtextpreis
  • 2. Prize: Andrea Obiso, Italy, Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work, Henle-Urtextpreis
  • 3. Prize: Kristīne Balanas, Latvia, Henle-Urtextpreis

    Piano

  • 1. Prize: JeungBeum Sohn, South Korea, Henle-Urtextpreis
  • 2. Prize: Fabian Müller, Germany, Public Prize, Brüder-Busch-Prize, Henle-Urtextpreis, Special Prize GENUIN classics
  • 3. Prize: Wataru Hisasue, Japan, Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work, Henle-Urtextpreis

    Guitar

  • 2. Prize: Junhong Kuang, China, Public Prize, ifp-Musikpreis
  • 2. Prize: Davide Giovanni Tomasi, Italy/ Switzerland
  • 3. Prize: Andrey Lebedev, Australia, Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work

    Oboe

  • 2. Prize: Kyeong Ham, South Korea, BR-KLASSIK Online-Preis
  • 2. Prize: Thomas Hutchinson, New Zealand , Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of the Commissioned Work
  • 2. Prize: Juliana Koch, Germany, Public Prize, Osnabrücker Musikpreis