wikiamp

5th Golden Satellite Awards



The 5th Golden Satellite Awards, given by the International Press Academy, were awarded on January 14, 2001.

Special achievement awards

Career of Outstanding Service in the Entertainment IndustryThom Mount

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Francis Ford Coppola

Outstanding New TalentRob Brown

Motion picture winners and nominees

Best Actor – Drama

Geoffrey RushQuills
  • Jamie BellBilly Elliot
  • Sean ConneryFinding Forrester
  • Russell CroweGladiator
  • Ed HarrisPollock
  • Denzel WashingtonRemember the Titans

    Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

    Michael DouglasWonder Boys
  • George ClooneyO Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Richard GereDr. T & the Women
  • Christopher GuestBest in Show
  • Eddie MurphyNutty Professor II: The Klumps
  • Edward NortonKeeping the Faith

    Best Actress – Drama

    Ellen BurstynRequiem for a Dream
  • BjörkDancer in the Dark
  • Joan AllenThe Contender
  • Gillian AndersonThe House of Mirth
  • Laura LinneyYou Can Count On Me
  • Julia RobertsErin Brockovich

    Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

    Renée ZellwegerNurse Betty
  • Brenda BlethynSaving Grace
  • Sandra BullockMiss Congeniality
  • Glenn Close102 Dalmatians
  • Cameron DiazCharlie's Angels
  • Jenna ElfmanKeeping the Faith

    Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

    Chicken Run
  • Dinosaur
  • The Emperor's New Groove
  • Rugrats in Paris: The Movie
  • Titan A.E.

    Best Art Direction

    The House of Mirth – Don Taylor
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Gladiator
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas
  • Traffic

    Best Cinematography

    GladiatorJohn Mathieson
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • The Legend of Bagger Vance
  • Mission: Impossible 2
  • Traffic

    Best Costume Design

    How the Grinch Stole ChristmasRita Ryack
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Gladiator
  • The House of Mirth
  • The Patriot

    Best Director

    Steven SoderberghTraffic
  • Cameron CroweAlmost Famous
  • Philip KaufmanQuills
  • Ang LeeCrouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Ridley ScottGladiator
  • Steven SoderberghErin Brockovich

    Best Documentary Film

    Reckless Indifference
  • Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies
  • Dark Days
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
  • One Day in September

    Best Editing

    Thirteen DaysConrad Buff
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Gladiator
  • Mission: Impossible 2
  • Traffic

    Best Film – Drama

    Traffic
  • Billy Elliot
  • Dancer in the Dark
  • Erin Brockovich
  • Gladiator
  • Quills

    Best Film – Musical or Comedy

    Nurse Betty
  • Almost Famous
  • Best in Show
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • State and Main
  • Wonder Boys

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long), Taiwan
  • Goya in Bordeaux (Goya en Burdeos), Spain
  • His Wife's Diary (Dnevnik ego zheny), Russia
  • Malèna, Italy
  • Malli, India
  • Shower (Xǐ zǎo), China

    Best Original Score

    "Gladiator" – Hans Zimmer
  • "The Legend of Bagger Vance" – Rachel Portman
  • "Malèna" – Ennio Morricone
  • "Proof of Life" – Danny Elfman
  • "Traffic" – Cliff Martinez

    Best Original Song

    "I've Seen It All" performed by Björk and Peter StormareDancer in the Dark
  • "A Fool in Love" – Meet the Parents
  • "My Funny Friend and Me" – The Emperor's New Groove
  • "Things Have Changed" – Wonder Boys
  • "Yours Forever" – The Perfect Storm

    Best Screenplay – Adapted

    QuillsDoug Wright
  • The House of MirthTerence Davies
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou?Ethan and Joel Coen
  • Thirteen DaysDavid Self
  • TrafficStephen Gaghan

    Best Screenplay – Original

    You Can Count On MeKenneth Lonergan
  • Almost FamousCameron Crowe
  • Billy ElliotLee Hall
  • Erin BrockovichSusannah Grant
  • State and MainDavid Mamet

    Best Sound

    Dinosaur
  • Chicken Run
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Mission: Impossible 2
  • The Perfect Storm

    Best Supporting Actor – Drama

    Bruce GreenwoodThirteen Days
  • Jeff BridgesThe Contender
  • Benicio del ToroTraffic
  • Robert De NiroMen of Honor
  • Albert FinneyErin Brockovich
  • Joaquin PhoenixGladiator

    Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy

    Willem DafoeShadow of the Vampire
  • Morgan FreemanNurse Betty
  • Philip Seymour HoffmanAlmost Famous
  • Tim Blake NelsonO Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Brad PittSnatch.
  • Owen WilsonShanghai Noon

    Best Supporting Actress – Drama

    Jennifer EhleSunshine (TIE)
    Rosemary HarrisSunshine (TIE)
  • Judi DenchChocolat
  • Catherine DeneuveDancer in the Dark
  • Samantha MortonJesus' Son
  • Julie WaltersBilly Elliot
  • Kate WinsletQuills

    Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy

    Kate HudsonAlmost Famous
  • Holly HunterO Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Frances McDormandAlmost Famous
  • Catherine O'HaraBest in Show
  • Rebecca PidgeonState and Main
  • Marisa TomeiWhat Women Want

    Best Visual Effects

    GladiatorJohn Nelson
  • Charlie's Angels
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas
  • Mission: Impossible 2
  • Vertical Limit

    Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

    Traffic

    Television winners and nominees



    Best Actor – Drama Series

    Tim DalyThe Fugitive
  • James GandolfiniThe Sopranos
  • Dennis HaysbertNow and Again
  • Nicky KattBoston Public
  • Martin SheenThe West Wing

    Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

    Frankie MunizMalcolm in the Middle
  • Robert GuillaumeSports Night
  • Sean HayesWill & Grace
  • Stacy KeachTitus
  • John MahoneyFrasier

    Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

    James WoodsDirty Pictures
  • Andy GarcíaFor Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
  • Louis Gossett Jr.The Color of Love: Jacey's Story
  • Bob HoskinsNoriega: God's Favorite
  • Matthew ModineFlowers for Algernon

    Best Actress – Drama Series

    Allison JanneyThe West Wing
  • Gillian AndersonThe X-Files
  • Tyne DalyJudging Amy
  • Edie FalcoThe Sopranos
  • Sela WardOnce and Again

    Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

    Lisa KudrowFriends
  • Jenna ElfmanDharma & Greg
  • Jane KrakowskiAlly McBeal
  • Wendie MalickJust Shoot Me!
  • Laura San GiacomoJust Shoot Me!

    Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

    Jill HennessyNuremberg
  • Jennifer BealsA House Divided
  • Holly HunterHarlan County War
  • Gena RowlandsThe Color of Love: Jacey's Story
  • Vanessa RedgraveIf These Walls Could Talk 2

    Best Miniseries

    American Tragedy
  • The Corner
  • The Beach Boys: An American Family
  • Jason and the Argonauts
  • Sally Hemings: An American Scandal

    Best Series – Drama

    The West Wing
  • The Fugitive
  • Once and Again
  • The Practice
  • The Sopranos

    Best Series – Musical or Comedy

    Sex and the City
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Just Shoot Me!
  • The Simpsons

    Best TV Film

    Harlan County War
  • Cheaters
  • Dirty Pictures
  • For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
  • Nuremberg

    Outstanding Television Ensemble

    The West Wing

    New Media winners and nominees



    Best Internet Site

    Inside.com
  • AtomFilms.com (Atom Films)
  • Beatnik.com (Beatnik)
  • Launch.com (Launch Media)
  • RealGuide.com (Real Networks)

    Computer Educational

    Family Tree Maker 8.0 Deluxe
  • Acid DJ 2.0
  • Barbie Magic Genie Bottle
  • Nancy Drew: Message in a Haunted Mansion

    Computer Software

    Adobe Photoshop 6.0
  • Giants: Citizen Kabuto
  • Mechanical Warrior IV
  • The Sims
  • Tomb Raider Chronicles

    Video Game

    Perfect Dark
  • 007: The World Is Not Enough
  • FIFA 2001 Major League Soccer
  • Final Fantasy IX
  • Quake II

    Awards breakdown



    Film

    Winners: :3 / 9 Traffic: Best Director / Best Film – Drama / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble :3 / 10 Gladiator: Best Cinematography / Best Original Score / Best Visual Effects :2 / 2 Sunshine: Best Supporting Actress – Drama (2x) :2 / 3 Nurse Betty: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Film – Musical or Comedy :2 / 3 Thirteen Days: Best Editing / Best Supporting Actor – Drama :2 / 5 Quills: Best Actor – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted :1 / 1 Reckless Indifference: Best Documentary Film :1 / 1 Requiem for a Dream: Best Actress – Drama :1 / 1 Shadow of the Vampire: Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy :1 / 2 Chicken Run: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film :1 / 2 Dinosaur: Best Sound :1 / 2 You Can Count On Me: Best Screenplay – Original :1 / 3 How the Grinch Stole Christmas: Best Costume Design :1 / 3 Wonder Boys: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy :1 / 4 Dancer in the Dark: Best Original Song :1 / 4 The House of Mirth: Best Art Direction :1 / 6 Almost Famous: Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy :1 / 7 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long): Best Foreign Language Film

    Losers: :0 / 5 Erin Brockovich, O Brother, Where Art Thou? :0 / 4 Billy Elliot, Mission: Impossible 2 :0 / 3 Best in Show, State and Main :0 / 2 Charlie's Angels, The Contender, The Emperor's New Groove, Keeping the Faith, The Legend of Bagger Vance, Malèna, The Perfect Storm

    Television

    Winners: :3 / 4 The West Wing: Best Actress – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama / Outstanding Television Ensemble :1 / 1 American Tragedy: Best Miniseries :1 / 1 Malcolm in the Middle: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series :1 / 1 Sex and the City: Best Series – Musical or Comedy :1 / 2 Dirty Pictures: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film :1 / 2 Friends: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series :1 / 2 The Fugitive: Best Actor – Drama Series :1 / 2 Harlan County War: Best TV Film :1 / 2 Nuremberg: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

    Losers: :0 / 3 Just Shoot Me!, The Sopranos :0 / 2 The Color of Love: Jacey's Story, For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story, Frasier, Once and Again