wikiamp

47th Venice International Film Festival

The 47th annual Venice International Film Festival was held from 4 to 14 September 1990.

Jury

The following people comprised the 1990 jury:
  • Gore Vidal: head of jury
  • María Luisa Bemberg
  • Edoardo Bruno
  • Gilles Jacob
  • Kira Muratova
  • Omar Sharif
  • Ula Stöckl
  • Anna-Lena Wibom
  • Alberto Lattuada

    Official selection

    In competition

    Out of competition

  • Dovidenia v pekle, prijatelia, Czechoslovakia/Italy, directed by Juraj Jakubisko
  • Henry and June, USA, directed by Philip Kaufman
  • Romeo.Juliet, Belgium, directed by Armando Acosta
  • Dick Tracy, USA, directed by Warren Beatty
  • The Company of Strangers, Canada, directed by Cynthia Scott
  • Blood Oath, Australia, directed by Stephen Wallace
  • Il y a des jours... et des lunes, France, directed by Claude Lelouch
  • I taràssachi, Italy, directed by Francesco Ranieri Martinotti, Rocco Mortelliti and Fulvio Ottaviano
  • Dancin' thru the Dark, UK, directed by Mike Ockrent
  • Un week-end sur deux, France, directed by Nicole Garcia
  • Shakha Proshakha, India, directed by Satyajit Ray

    Autonomous sections

    Venice International Film Critics' Week

    The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:
  • Boom Boom by Rosa Vergés (Spain)
  • Cold Light of Day by Fiona Louise (United Kingdom)
  • December (Dicembre) by Antonio Monda (Italy)
  • La Discrète (en. The Discreet) by Christian Vincent (France)
  • He’s Still There by Halfdan O. Hussie (United States)
  • Under a Sky of Blue () by Vitaliy Dudin (Soviet Union)
  • The Station (La Stazione) by Sergio Rubini (Italy)
  • Winckelmanns’s Travels (Winckelmanns Reisen) by Jan Schütte (West Germany)

    Awards



  • Golden Lion:
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard
  • Grand Special Jury Prize:
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • Silver Lion:
  • Best Director - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
  • Best Screenplay - Helle Ryslinge (Sirup)
  • Silver Osella:
  • Best Cinematography - Marco Risi (Boys on the Outside)
  • Best Editing - Dominique Auvray (No Fear, No Die)
  • Best Original Music - Valeri Milovansky (The Only Witness)
  • Volpi Cup:
  • Best Actor - Oleg Borisov (The Only Witness)
  • Best Actress - Gloria Münchmeyer (The Moon in the Mirror)
  • The President of the Italian Senate's Gold Medal:
  • Raspad by Mikhail Belikov
  • Audience Award:
  • Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
  • Golden Ciak:
  • Best Film - Mr. and Mrs. Bridge by James Ivory
  • Best Actress - Marianne Sägebrecht (Martha and I)
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Mathilukal by Adoor Gopalakrishnan
  • PREMIO LA NAVICELLA VENEZIA CINEMA:
  • The Only Witness by Michail Pandurski
  • OCIC Award:
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • OCIC Award - Honorable Mention:
  • I, the Worst of All (Yo, la peor de todas) by María Luisa Bemberg
  • UNICEF Award:
  • Mathilukal by Adoor Gopalakrishnan
  • Pasinetti Award:
  • Best Film - Mr. & Mrs. Bridge by James Ivory
  • Best Actor - Richard Dreyfuss (Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead)
  • Best Actress - Stefania Sandrelli (The African Woman)
  • Pietro Bianchi Award:
  • Ettore Scola
  • Little Golden Lion:
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • Elvira Notari Prize:
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • Bastone Bianco Award:
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • Goodfellas by Martin Scorsese
  • Bastone Bianco Award - Special Mention:
  • Mo' Better Blues by Spike Lee
  • Kodak-Cinecritica Award:
  • The Station (La stazione) by Sergio Rubini
  • UCCA Venticittà Award:
  • Cold Light of Day by Fhiona-Louise
  • UCCA Venticittà Award - Special Mention:
  • Under a Sky of Blue by Vitali Dudin