wikiamp

33rd Quebec Legislature

The 33rd National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1985 Quebec general election and sat from December 16, 1985, to March 8, 1988 (first session) and from March 8, 1988, to August 9, 1989 (second session). The Quebec Liberal Party led by Robert Bourassa was the governing party, while the Parti Québécois, led by Pierre-Marc Johnson and later Jacques Parizeau, was the official opposition.

Seats per political party



  • After the 1985 elections

    Member list



    This was the list of members of the National Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1985 election:

    Other elected MNAs



    Other MNAs were elected in by-elections in this mandate

  • Robert Bourassa, Quebec Liberal Party, Saint-Laurent, January 20, 1986
  • Harold Thuringer, Quebec Liberal Party, Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, September 14, 1987
  • Rene Serge Larouche, Quebec Liberal Party, Anjou, June 20, 1988
  • Gaston Blackburn, Quebec Liberal Party, Roberval, June 20, 1988
  • Robert Lesage, Quebec Liberal Party, Hull, May 29, 1989
  • Norman MacMillan, Quebec Liberal Party, Papineau, May 29, 1989

    Cabinet Ministers



  • Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Robert Bourassa
  • Deputy Premier: Lise Bacon
  • Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Michel Pagé
  • Labor: Pierre Paradis (1985–1988), Yves Séguin (1988–1989)
  • Workforce and Revenue Security: Pierre Paradis (1985–1988), André Bourbeau (1988–1989)
  • Administration and President of the Treasury Board: Paul Gobeil (1985–1988), Daniel Johnson Jr. (1988–1989)
  • Provisioning and Services: Gilles Rocheleau (1985–1988), Richard French (1988), Andre Vallerand (1988–1989)
  • Cultural Affairs: Lise Bacon, Guy Rivard (Delegate Minister) (1988–1989)
  • Cultural Communities and Immigration: Louise Robic (1985–1989), Monique Gagnon-Tremblay (1989)
  • Cultural Communities (Delegate): Violette Trépanier (1989)
  • Health and Social Services: Thérèse Lavoie-Roux, Robert Dutil (Delegate) (1987–1988), Louise Robic (1989)
  • Family, Health and Social Services (Delegate): Robert Dutil (1987–1988)
  • Status of Women: Monique Gagnon-Tremblay
  • Education, Superior education and Science: Claude Ryan
  • Recreation, Hunting and Fishing: Yvon Picotte
  • Mines: Raymond Savoie (1985–1986)
  • Mines and Indian Affairs: Raymond Savoie (1986–1989)
  • Fisheries (Delegate):Robert Dutil (1985–1987), Yvon Picotte (1987–1989)
  • Transportation: Marc-Yvan Côté
  • Communications: Richard French (1985–1988), Robert Dutil (1988–1989)
  • Municipal Affairs: André Bourbeau (1985–1988), Pierre Paradis (1988–1989)
  • Environment: Clifford Lincoln (1985–1988), Lise Bacon (1988–1989), Gaston Blackburn (Delegate) (1989)
  • Energy and Resources: John Ciaccia
  • Forests: Albert Côté
  • Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs: Gil Rémillard
  • International Relation: Gil Rémillard (1985–1988)
  • International Affairs: Paul Gobeil (1988–1989) André Vallerand (Delegate) (1988),
  • Electoral reform: Michel Gratton
  • Tourism: Yvon Picotte (1985–1987), Michel Gratton (1987–1989)
  • Justice: Herbert Marx (1985–1988), Gil Rémillard (1988–1989)
  • Solicitor General: Gerard Latulippe (1985–1987), Herbert Marx (1987–1988)
  • Public Safety: Herbert Marx (1988), Gil Rémillard (1988–1989)
  • Finances: Gérard D. Levesque
  • Finances and Privatization (Delegate): Pierre Fortier (1986–1989)
  • Privatization (Delegate): Pierre Fortier (1985–1986)
  • Revenue: Michel Gratton (1985–1987), Yves Séguin (1987–1989)
  • Small and Medium Companies: André Vallerand (1985–1988)
  • Foreign Trade and Technology Development: Pierre MacDonald (1985–1988)
  • Industry and Commerce: Daniel Johnson Jr (1985–1988)
  • Industry, Commerce and Technology Development: Pierre MacDonald (1988)
  • Industry, Commerce and Technology: Pierre MacDonald (1988)
  • Technology Development (Delegate): Richard French (1988)
  • * Technology (Delegate):Richard French (1988–1989), Guy Rivard (1989)

    New electoral districts



    An electoral map reform was made in 1988 and the changes were implemented in the 1989 elections.

  • Beauharnois and Huntingdon were merged to form Beauharnois-Huntingdon
  • Chutes-de-la Chaudière was formed from parts of Lévis.
  • La Pinière was formed from parts of La Prairie.
  • Masson was formed from parts of L'Assomption and Terrebonne.
  • Pointe-aux-Trembles was formed from parts of LaFontaine.
  • Sainte-Marie and Saint-Jacques merged to form Sainte-Marie–Saint-Jacques.
  • Vaudreuil-Soulanges was split in two ridings: Vaudreuil and Salaberry-Soulanges.