wikiamp

2019–20 Isthmian League

The 2019–20 season was the 105th season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. This was the second season to consist of four divisions after the league reorganised the former South Division into the new South Central and South East divisions.

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision.

Premier Division



Team changes

;To the Premier Division Promoted from the North Division
  • Bowers & Pitsea

    Promoted from the South Central Division
  • Cheshunt

    Promoted from the South East Division
  • Cray Wanderers
  • Horsham

    Relegated from the National League South
  • East Thurrock United;From the Premier Division Promoted to the National League South
  • Dorking Wanderers
  • Tonbridge Angels

    Relegated to the South Central Division
  • Harlow Town

    Relegated to the South East Division
  • Burgess Hill Town
  • Whitehawk

    Premier Division table





    Play-offs



    Results table

    Stadia and locations



    North Division



    Team changes

    ;To the North Division Promoted from the Eastern Counties League
  • Histon

    Promoted from the Essex Senior League
  • Hullbridge Sports

    Transferred from the Southern Football League
  • Cambridge City;From the North Division Promoted to the Premier Division
  • Bowers & Pitsea

    Transferred to the Division One Central
  • Barking

    Relegated to the Eastern Counties League
  • Mildenhall Town

    North Division table



    The conclusion of the 2019–20 has still to be determined, including the final sequencing of this table, and the details of any promotion and relegation. Meanwhile, this table is sequenced by points per game, goal difference per game, ..., and remarks concerning promotion and relegation can only be regarded as provisional.

    Play-offs



    Results table

    Stadia and locations

    South Central Division



    Team changes

    ;To the South Central Division Promoted from the Combined Counties League
  • Chertsey Town

    Transferred from the Division One North
  • Barking

    Relegated from the Premier Division
  • Harlow Town

    Relegated from the Southern Football League
  • Staines Town;From the South Central Division Promoted to the Premier Division
  • Cheshunt

    Promoted to the Southern Football League
  • Hayes & Yeading United

    Relegated to the Combined Counties League
  • Egham Town
  • Molesey

    South Central Division table



    Play-offs



    Results table

    Stadia and locations



    South East Division



    Team changes

    ;To the South East Division Promoted from the Southern Combination League
  • Chichester City

    Promoted from the Southern Counties East League
  • Cray Valley Paper Mills

    Relegated from the Premier Division
  • Burgess Hill Town
  • Whitehawk;From the South East Division Promoted to the Premier Division
  • Cray Wanderers
  • Horsham

    Relegated to the Southern Counties East League
  • Greenwich Borough

    Club folded during previous season
  • Thamesmead Town

    South East Division table

    Play-offs



    Results table



    Stadia and locations

    League Cup

    The 2019–20 Alan Turvey Trophy (formerly the Isthmian League Cup) is the 46th season of the Alan Turvey Trophy, the cup competition of the whole Isthmian League. It was the first season when group stage was introduced.

    Calendar

    Group stage

    57 clubs from the North Division, South East Division and South Central Division entered at this stage, while Guernsey, Whitehawk and Dereham Town decided not to participate.

    Group 1



    Group 2



    Group 3



    Group 4



    Group 5



    Group 6



    Group 7



    Group 8



    Group 9



    Group 10



    First round

    Ten group winners were entered into the draw with twenty-two clubs from the Premier Division, making thirty-two clubs.

    Second round