wikiamp

1978 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship

The 1978 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship was the eighth edition of the tournament, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB. It was held in the Soviet Union from 25 August to 7 September 1978.

Participating teams



  • Format

    The tournament was played in three different stages (first, second and final rounds). In the , the 23 participants were divided in six groups (A to F, five groups of four teams and one group of three teams). A single round-robin format was played within each group to determine the teams group position, all teams progressed to the next round.

    In the , four new groups were created, two groups of six teams playing for 1st-12th (G and H) and two groups (one of six teams and one of five teams) playing for 13th-23rd (I and L), teams were allocated to a group according to their group position (best two teams of each group going to 1st-12th groups and the remaining teams to 13th-23rd groups). A single round-robin format was played within each group to determine the teams group position, matches already played between teams in the also counted in this round, all teams progressed to the next round.

    In the , teams were allocated to a semifinal for placements according to their group position (groups G and H best two teams to 1st-4th, third and fourth to 5th-8th, fifth and sixth to 9th-12th while groups I and L best two teams to 13th-16th, third and fourth to 16th-20th, fifth and sixth to 21st-23rd). Winners and losers of all semifinals played a last match for final standings places.

    Pools composition

    Squads

    Venues

    The tournament was played at venues in four cities.

    First round

    Pool A

  • location: Leningrad|}|}

    Pool B

  • location: Volgograd|}|}

    Pool C

  • location: Leningrad|}|}

    Pool D

  • location: Minsk|}|}

    Pool E

  • location: Riga|}|}

    Pool F

  • location: Volgograd|}|}

    Second round

  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the First round are taken into account for the Second round.

    1st–12th pools

    Pool G

  • location: Leningrad

    |}|}

    Pool H

  • location: Volgograd

    |}|}

    13th–23rd pools

    Pool I

  • location: Minsk

    |}|}

    Pool L

  • location: Riga |}|}

    Final round

    21st–23rd place

  • location: Leningrad

    21st–23rd place semifinals

    |}

    21st place match

    |}

    17th–20th place

  • location: Riga

    17th–20th place semifinals

    |}

    19th place match

    |}

    17th place match

    |}

    13th–16th place

  • location: Minsk

    13th–16th place semifinals

    |}

    15th place match

    |}

    13th place match

    |}

    9th–12th place

  • location: Minsk

    9th–12th place semifinals

    |}

    11th place match

    |}

    9th place match

    |}

    5th–8th place

  • location: Riga

    5th–8th place semifinals

    |}

    7th place match

    |}

    5th place match

    |}

    Finals

  • location: Leningrad

    Semifinals

    |}

    3rd place match

    |}

    Final

    |}

    Final standings