wikiamp

11th Annual Latin Grammy Awards



The 11th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were held on Thursday, November 11, 2010 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. It was the third time the annual event had taken place at this location. The eligibility period for recordings to be nominated was July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010. Nominations were announced on September 8, 2010. On September 14, 2010 it was announced that the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year honoree would be Plácido Domingo. The big winners of the night were Camila, Juan Luis Guerra and Gustavo Cerati with three awards.

Juan Luis Guerra's A Son de Guerra was awarded the Album of the Year, the second time he has received this award. "Mientes" by pop band Camila won the Record of the Year and Song of the Year. Alex Cuba and Nelly Furtado became the first Canadian musicians to receive a Latin Grammy Award. Cuba received a Latin Grammy Award for Best New Artist and Furtado the Best Female Pop Vocal Album.

Awards

Winners are in bold text.

General

;Record of the Year Camila — "Mientes"
  • Maria Bethânia — "Tua"
  • Concha Buika — "Se Me Hizo Fácil"
  • Jorge Drexler — "Una Canción Me Trajo Hasta Aquí"
  • Alejandro Sanz — "Desde Cuándo"

    ;Album of the Year Juan Luis Guerra 440 — ''A Son de Guerra
  • BebeY.
  • Miguel BoséCardio
  • CamilaDejarte de Amar
  • Alejandro SanzParaíso Express

    ;Song of the Year Mario Domm and Mónica Vélez — "Mientes" (Camila)
  • Descemer Bueno and Enrique Iglesias — "Cuando Me Enamoro" (Enrique Iglesias featuring Juan Luis Guerra)
  • Alejandro Sanz and Tomas Torres — "Desde Cuándo" (Alejandro Sanz)
  • Rubén Blades — "Las Calles"
  • Jorge Drexler"Una Canción Me Trajo Hasta Aquí" (Jorge Drexler)

    ;Best New Artist Alex Cuba
  • Estrella
  • Koko
  • Jotdog
  • Maria Gadú

    Pop

    ;Best Female Pop Vocal Album Nelly FurtadoMi Plan
  • BebeY.
  • EstrellaBlack Flamenco
  • Kany GarcíaBoleto De Entrada
  • RosarioCuéntame

    ;Best Male Pop Vocal Album Alejandro SanzParaíso Express
  • Marc AnthonyIconos
  • Alex CubaAlex Cuba
  • Joaquín SabinaVinagre y Rosas
  • Aleks SyntekMétodos de Placer Instantáneo

    ;Best Pop Album by a Duo/Group with Vocals CamilaDejarte de Amar
  • EstopaX-Anniversarium
  • JotdogJotdog
  • Los ClaxonsLos Claxons
  • TaxiAquí y Ahora

    Urban

    ;Best Urban Music Album Chino & NachoMi Niña Bonita
  • Cartel de SantaSincopa
  • Daddy YankeeDaddy Yankee Mundial
  • La Mala RodríguezDirty Bailarina
  • Vico CBabilla

    ;Best Urban Song La Mala Rodríguez — "No Pidas Perdón"
  • Daddy Yankee — "Descontrol"
  • MC Babo, Mauricio Garza and R. Rodríguez — "El Hornazo" (Cartel de Santa)
  • Daddy Yankee — "Grito Mundial"
  • Everton Bonner, Don Omar, Sly Dunbar, Eliel and Lloyd Willis — "Hasta Abajo" (Don Omar)
  • Vico C — "Sentimiento" (Vico C featuring Arcángel)

    Rock

    ;Best Rock Album Gustavo CeratiFuerza natural
  • Bohemia SuburbanaBohemia Suburbana
  • Andrés CalamaroOn the Rock
  • ChetesHipnosis
  • ViniloversusSi No Nos Mata

    ;Best Rock Song Gustavo Cerati — "Deja Vu"
  • Chetes — "Arena"
  • Sebastián Franco, Jesús Herrera, Amauri Sepúlveda, Diego Suárez and Marcos Zavala — "Cárcel" (Bengala)
  • Bruno Albano Naughton, Luis G. Balcarce, Guido Colzani, Daniel Melero, Tomas Putruele, Diego "Uma" Rodriguez, Tuta Torres and Patricio Troncos — "Lo Comandas" (Banda de Turistas)
  • Andrés Calamaro — "Los Divinos"

    Alternative

    ;Best Alternative Music Album
  • Ely GuerraHombre Invisible
  • Banda de Turistas — Magical Radiophonic Heart
  • Bengala — Oro
  • El Cuarteto de NosBipolar
  • PerrozompopoCPC (Canciones Populares Contestatarias)

    ;Best Alternative Song ChocQuibTown — "De Donde Vengo Yo"
  • Hello Seahorse! — "Criminal"
  • Ceci Bastida — "Cuando Vuelvas a Caer"
  • Roberto Musso — "El Hijo de Hernandez" (El Cuarteto de Nos)
  • Gustavo Cortes, Ricardo Cortes and Nicolas Gonzalez — "Resistencia Indigena" (Sig Rigga)

    Tropical

    ;Best Salsa Album Gilberto Santa RosaIrrepetible
  • Huey DunbarHuey Dunbar IV
  • Orquesta Guayacán — Bueno y Más
  • La IndiaUnica
  • Mario Ortiz All Star Band — Tributo 45 Aniversario

    ;Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album Diomedes Diaz and Alvaro Lopez — Listo Pa' la foto
  • El Bionomio de Oro de America — Vuelve y pica...El Pollo
  • Omar Geles and Alex Manga — Prueba Superada
  • Jorge OñateTe Dedico Mis Triunfos
  • Poncho Zuleta and Cocha Molina — El Nobel del Amor

    ;Best Contemporary Tropical Album Juan Luis Guerra 440 — A Son de Guerra
  • LucreciaAlbum de Cuba
  • Prince RoycePrince Royce
  • Tecupae — Tiempo
  • Johnny VenturaVolvio La Navidad

    ;Best Traditional Tropical Album Concha BuikaEl Último Trago
  • Pedro Jesus — Tributo a Orlando Contreras "El Jefe del Despecho"
  • Septeto Habanero — 90 Años, Orgullos de Los Soneros
  • Sierra MaestraSonando Ya
  • Various Artists — 100 Sones Cubanos Producer Edesio Alejandro

    ;Best Tropical Song Juan Luis Guerra — "Bachata en Fukuoka"
  • Fonseca and Willie Colón — "Estar Lejos" (Fonseca)
  • Jorge L. Chacin and Fernando Osorio — "Sueño Contigo" (Tecupae featuring Cabas )
  • Huey Dunbar and Jorge Luis Piloto — "Te Amaré" (Huey Dunbar)
  • Tito El Bambino — "Te Pido Perdón"

    Singer-Songwriter

    ;Best Singer-Songwriter Album Rubén BladesCantares del Subdesarrollo
  • Santiago CruzCruce de Caminos
  • Jorge DrexlerAmar la Trama
  • Maria GadúMaria Gadú
  • Pavel NúñezEl Tiempo del Viento
  • Silvio RodríguezSegunda Cita

    Regional Mexican

    ;Best Ranchero Album Vicente FernándezNecesito de Tí
  • Alejandro FernándezDos Mundos
  • Pedro FernándezAmarte a la Antigua
  • Juan GabrielJuan Gabriel
  • Jenni RiveraLa Gran Señora

    ;Best Banda Album Banda el RecodoMe Gusta Todo de Tí
  • La Original Banda El Limón de Salvador Lizarraga — Soy Tu Maestro
  • Banda Los Recoditos¡Ando Bien Pedo!
  • El Chapo de SinaloaCon La Fuerza del Corrido
  • K-Paz de la SierraCon Banda

    ;Best Tejano Album =Elida Reyna & Avante — Fantasia
  • Little Joe & La Familia — A Night Of Classics In El Chuco
  • Joe Posada — Point Of View
  • Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution — Revolutionized
  • Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso — Homenaje a Mi Padre

    ;Best Norteño Album Grupo Pesado — Desde La Cantina Vol. 1.
  • DueloSolamente Tú
  • IntocableClassic
  • Los Tigres del NorteLa Granja
  • Los Tucanes de TijuanaRetro-Corridos

    ;Best Regional Mexican Song Yoel Henriquez and Paco Lugo — "Amarte a La Antigua" (Pedro Fernández)
  • Freddie Martinez — "Atrapada En Un Amor" (Elida Reyna y Avante)
  • Pepe Aguilar — "Chaparrita" (Songwriter: Pepe Aguilar)
  • Joan Sebastian — "Estuve" (Alejandro Fernández)
  • Josué Contreras and Johnny Lee Rosas — "No Puedo Volver" (Intocable)

    Instrumental

    ;Best Instrumental Album Arturo SandovalA Time for Love
  • Yamandu Costa and Hamilton de HolandaLuz da Aurora
  • Arthur MaiaO Tempo e a Musica
  • Paulo Moura and ArmandinhoAfrobossanova
  • Soto 75 — Latin American Chillout

    Traditional

    ;Best Folk Album Ilan ChesterTesoros de la Música Venezolana
  • Checo Acosta — El Folclor de Mi Tierra
  • Eva AyllónCanta a Chabuca Granda
  • Petrona Martínez — Las Penas Alegres
  • Juan Fernando VelascoCon Toda el Alma

    ;Best Tango Album Aida CuevasDe Corazón a Corazón Mariachi Tango
  • Pablo Aslan — Tango Grill
  • DyangoPuñaladas en el Alma
  • Leopoldo Federico y Hugo Rivas — Sentido Único
  • NarcotangoLimanueva
  • Vayo — Tango Universal

    ;Best Flamenco Album TomatitoSonata Suite
  • Juan Carmona — El Sentido del Aire
  • José MercéRuido
  • Enrique MorenteMorente Flamenco en Directo
  • Niño JoseleEspañola

    Jazz

    ;Best Latin Jazz Album João Donato Trio — Sambolero
  • Issac DelgadoL-O-V-E
  • Mark Levine and The Latin Tinge — Off and On: The Music of Moacir Santos
  • Poncho SanchezPsychedelic Blues
  • Chucho ValdésCuban Dreams
  • Miguel ZenónEsta Plena

    Christian

    ;Best Christian Album (Spanish Language) Monica — Tienes Que Creer
  • Alex CamposTe Puedo Sentir
  • Danilo MonteroDevoción
  • RojoApasionado Por Tí
  • Jesus Adrian RomeroEl Brillo de Mis Ojos
  • Álvaro TorresMuy Personal

    ;Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)
  • Marina de Oliveira — Na Extremidade
  • Paulo César Baruk — Multiforme
  • Bruna Krla — Advogado Fiel
  • Kleber Lucas — Meu Alvo
  • Soraya MoraesGrande É O Meu Deus
  • Rosa de Saron — Horizonte Distante
  • Pe. Zezinho, Scj — Ao País dos Meus Sonhos

    Brazilian

    ;Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album Sérgio MendesBom Tempo
  • CéUVagarosa
  • Sandra de SáAfricaNatividade - Cheiro de Brasil
  • Claudia LeitteAs Máscaras
  • Michael SullivanAo Vivo: Na Linha do Tempo Vol. 1

    ;Best Brazilian Rock Album Charlie Brown Jr.Camisa 10 Joga Bola Até na Chuva
  • Capital InicialDas Kapital
  • Andreas KisserHubris I & II
  • NasiVivo na Cena
  • NX ZeroSete Chaves

    ;Best Samba/Pagode Album Diogo NogueiraTô Fazendo a Minha Parte
  • AlcioneAcesa
  • Martinho da VilaPoeta da Cidade: Martinho Canta Noel
  • Grupo Revelação — Ao Vivo no Morro
  • MonoblocoMonobloco 10
  • Zeca PagodinhoMTV Especial Zeca Pagodinho Uma Prova de Amor ao Vivo

    ;Best MPB Album Gilberto GilBanda Dois
  • João BoscoNão Vou Pro Céu, Mas Já Não Vivo no Chão
  • Dori CaymmiInner World
  • Toninho HortaHarmonia & Vozes
  • JoyceSlow Music
  • Jorge Vercillo — D.N.A.

    ;Best Sertaneja Music Album Zezé Di Camargo & LucianoDouble Face
  • João Bosco and ViniciusCoração Apaixonou - Ao Vivo
  • Chitãozinho & XororóSe For Pra Ser Feliz
  • Leonardo — Esse Alguém Sou Eu
  • César Menotti & Fabiano — Retrato: Ao Vivo no Estúdio
  • Luan SantanaAo Vivo
  • Victor & Leo — Ao Vivo e em Cores em São Paulo

    ;Best Native Brazilian Roots Album Gilberto GilFé na Festa
  • Frank Aguiar — Danquele Jeito
  • Banda Calypso10 Anos CD 2
  • Gaúcho da Fronteira — Gaúcho Doble Chapa
  • Eva — Lugar da Alegria

    ;Best Brazilian Song Adriana Calcanhotto — "Tua" (Maria Bethânia)
  • Jorge Vercillo — "Há de Ser"
  • Sérgio Santos — "Litoral e Interior"
  • Dori Caymmi and Paulo César Pinheiro — "Quebra-Mar" (Dori Caymmi)
  • Edu Lobo and Paulo César Pinheiro — "Tantas Marés" (Edu Lobo)

    Children's

    ;Best Latin Children's Album Luis PescettiLuis Pescetti
  • Banda de Boca — MPB Pras Crianças
  • Rita Rosa — Insectos y Bicharracos
  • Various Artists — Brasileirinhos
  • Various Artists — Lo Mejor De Playhouse Disney

    Classical

    ;Best Classical Album Leo BrouwerIntegral Cuartetos De Cuerda
    Fernando OteroVital
  • Yalil GuerraOld Havana. Chamber Music Vol. I
  • Miguel del ÁguilaSalón Buenos Aires
  • John Neschling and Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo — Tchaikovsky - Manfred
  • Southwest Chamber Music and Tambuco Percussion Ensemble — William Kraft: Encounters

    ;Best Classical Contemporary Composition Lalo Schifrin — "Pampas" (Antonio Lysy)
  • Miguel del Águila — "Clocks" (Miguel del Águila)
  • Sergio Assad — "Interchange-For Guitar Quartet and Orchestra" (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, David Amado and The Delaware Symphony Orchestra)
  • Sergio Assad — "Maracaípe" (Beijing Guitar Duo)
  • Orlando Jacinto Garcia — "Silencios Imaginados" (Nodus Ensemble)
  • Tania Leon — "To and Fro (4 Moods)" (Nodus Ensemble)

    Recording Package

    ;Best Recording Package Rock Instrument Bureau — Fuerza natural (Gustavo Cerati)
  • Luis Itanare — Casa 4 (Famasloop)
  • Boa Mistura — En El Fin del Mundo (Chambao)
  • Pico Covarrubias — Hombre Invisible (Ely Guerra)
  • Locktite — Work In Progress (Erizonte)

    Production

    ;Best Engineered Album Paul Acedo, Rafa Arcaute, Sebastian Krys, Lee Levin, Daniel Ovie, Sebastian Perkal, Tom Russo, Esteban Varela, Dan, Warner and Lurssen Inc. — Distinto (Diego Torres)
  • Gregg Field, Don Murray and Michael BishopA Time for Love (Arturo Sandoval)
  • José Amosa, Fran Ibáñez, Antonio Ruiz and Eduardo Ruiz — Ruido (José Mercé)
  • Moogie Canazio, Gabriel Pinheiro and Luiz Tornaghi — Tua (Maria Bethânia)
  • Jose Luis Crespo, Raul Quilez and Ian Cooper — Y. (Bebe)

    ;Producer of the Year Jorge Calandrelli and Gregg Field
    Sergio George
  • Rafael Arcaute and Diego Torres
  • Noel Pastor
  • Julio Reyes Copello

    Music Video

    ;Best Short Form Music Video Julieta Venegas — "Bien o Mal"
  • Ádammo — "Algún Día"
  • El Cuarteto de Nos — "El Hijo de Hernandez"
  • Juan Luis Guerra 440 — "Bachata en Fukuoka"
  • Joaquín Sabina — "Viudita de Clicquot"

    ;Best Long Form Music Video Voz VeisUna Noche Común y Sin Corriente
  • Jorge DrexlerLa Trama Circular
  • León GiecoMundo Alas
  • Laura PausiniLaura Live World Tour 09
  • ThalíaPrimera Fila

    Special Awards

    ;Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • João Donato
  • Armando Manzanero
  • Las Hermanas Márquez
  • Joseíto Mateo
  • Jorge Oñate
  • Susana Rinaldi
  • Ryfns

    ;Trustees Awards
  • Manuel Bonilla
  • Juan Carlos Calderón
  • Hebe Camargo

    Performers

  • Intro
  • Juan Luis Guerra featuring Chris Botti — "La Guagua / Lola's Mambo"
  • Pedro Fernández — "Amarte a la Antigua / Celosa"
  • Enrique Iglesias featuring Wisin & Yandel — "No Me Digas Que No / I Like It"
  • Prince Royce and Ben E. King — "Stand by Me"
  • Jenni Rivera — "Por Que No le Calas / Ya lo Sé"
  • Marc Anthony featuring José Luis Perales — "Y Cómo Es El / Tu Amor Me Hace Bien"
  • Banda el Recodo — "Dime Que Me Quieres"
  • Nelly Furtado featuring La Mala Rodríguez — "Fuerte / Bajo Otra Luz"
  • Camila — "Bésame"
  • Rosario — "Cuéntame"
  • Alejandro Fernández — "Vamos a Darnos Tiempo / Júrame"
  • Ricky Martin and Natalia Jiménez — "Lo Mejor de Mi Vida Eres Tú"
  • Grupo Pesado — "Cielo Azul, Cielo Nublado"
  • Aleks Syntek — "Loca"
  • Aida Cuevas — "Volver"
  • ChocQuibTown — "Somos Pacíficos"
  • Chino & Nacho — "Niña Bonita / Lo Que No Sabes Tú"
  • Gilberto Santa Rosa and Johnny Ventura — "Hay Que Dejarse de Vaina"

    Presenters

  • Ximena Navarrete and Pepe Aguilar — presented Best Pop Vocal Album, Male
  • Itatí Cantoral and Tommy Torres — presented Best Urban Music Album
  • Jaime Camil and Claudia Leitte — presented Best Pop Vocal Album, Duo or Group
  • Alejandro Sanz — presented Best New Artist
  • Ricky Martin — presented People of the Year
  • Vico C and Kany García — presented Record of the Year
  • Gabriela Spanic and Jorge Drexler — presented Best Contemporary Tropical Album
  • Cristián de la Fuente and Charo — presented Best Regional Mexican Song
  • Maria Gadú, Tito El Bambino and Angélica Vale — presented Song of the Year
  • Kuno Becker, Alexa Vega and Camilla Belle — presented Best Pop Vocal Album, Female
  • La Mala Rodríguez and Alex Cuba — presented Best Ranchero Album
  • Juan Fernando Velasco, Santigo Cruz and Lourdes Stephen — presented Best Tropical Song
  • Paloma San Basilio — presented Album of the Year