wikiamp

11th Annual Grammy Awards



The 11th Annual Grammy Awards were held on March 12, 1969. They recognized accomplishments of musicians for the year 1968.

Award winners

  • Record of the Year
  • Paul Simon & Roy Halee (producers) & Simon & Garfunkel for "Mrs. Robinson"
  • Album of the Year
  • Al De Lory (producer) & Glen Campbell for By the Time I Get to Phoenix
  • Song of the Year
  • Bobby Russell (songwriter) for "Little Green Apples" performed by Roger Miller / O.C. Smith
  • Best New Artist
  • José Feliciano

    Classical

  • Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  • Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Debussy (La Mer; Prelude A L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune; Jeux)
  • Best Vocal Soloist Performance
  • Carlo Felice Cillario (conductor), Montserrat Caballé & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Rossini: Rarities
  • Best Opera Recording
  • Richard Mohr (producer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Ezio Flagello, Sherrill Milnes, Leontyne Price, Judith Raskin, George Shirley, Tatiana Troyanos & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
  • Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
  • Vittorio Negri (conductor), George Bragg, Gregg Smith, (choir directors), E. Power Biggs, the Edward Tarr Ensemble, the Gregg Smith Singers & the Texas Boys Choir for The Glory of Gabrieli
  • Best Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with or without orchestra)
  • Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz on Television (Chopin, Scriabin, Scarlatti, Horowitz)
  • Best Chamber Music Performance
  • Vittorio Negri (conductor), E. Power Biggs & the Edward Tarr Ensemble for Glory of Gabrieli Vol. II - Canzonas for Brass, Winds, Strings and Organ

    Comedy

  • Best Comedy Performance
  • Bill Cosby for To Russell, My Brother, Whom I Slept With

    Composing and arranging

  • Best Instrumental Theme
  • Mason Williams (composer) for "Classical Gas"
  • Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special
  • Dave Grusin & Paul Simon (composers) for The Graduate performed by Simon & Garfunkel
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement
  • Mike Post (arranger) for "Classical Gas" performed by Mason Williams
  • Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  • Jimmy L. Webb (arranger) for "MacArthur Park" performed by Richard Harris

    Country

  • Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
  • Jeannie C. Riley for "Harper Valley PTA"
  • Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
  • Johnny Cash for "Folsom Prison Blues"
  • Best Country Performance, Duo or Group - Vocal or Instrumental
  • Flatt & Scruggs for "Foggy Mountain Breakdown"
  • Best Country Song
  • Bobby Russell (songwriter) for "Little Green Apples" performed by Roger Miller / O.C. Smith

    Folk

  • Best Folk Performance
  • Judy Collins for "Both Sides Now"

    Gospel

  • Best Gospel Performance
  • The Happy Goodman Family for The Happy Gospel of the Happy Goodmans
  • Best Soul Gospel Performance
  • Dottie Rambo for "The Soul of Me"
  • Best Sacred Performance
  • Jake Hess for "Beautiful Isle of Somewhere"

    Jazz

  • Best Instrumental Jazz Performance - Small Group or Soloist with Small Group
  • Bill Evans for Bill Evans at the Montreux Jazz Festival performed by the Bill Evans Trio
  • Best Instrumental Jazz Performance - Large Group or Soloist with Large Group
  • Duke Ellington for "And His Mother Called Him Bill"

    Musical show

  • Best Score From an Original Cast Show Album
  • Galt MacDermot, Gerome Ragni, James Rado (composers), Andy Wiswell (producer) the original cast (Ronnie Dyson, Gerome Ragni, Steve Curry, Lamont Washington, Diane Keaton, Melba Moore & James Rado) for Hair.

    Packaging and notes

  • Best Album Cover
  • John Berg, Richard Mantell (art directors), Horn Grinner Studios (photographer) for Underground performed by Thelonious Monk
  • Best Album Notes
  • Johnny Cash (notes writer) for Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison performed by Johnny Cash

    Pop

  • Best Contemporary-Pop Vocal Performance, Female
  • Dionne Warwick for "Do You Know the Way to San Jose?"
  • Best Contemporary-Pop Vocal Performance, Male
  • Jose Feliciano for "Light My Fire"
  • Best Contemporary-Pop Performance - Vocal Duo or Group
  • Simon & Garfunkel for "Mrs. Robinson"
  • Best Contemporary Pop Performance, Chorus
  • Alan Copeland (choir director) for "Mission Impossible/Norwegian Wood Medley" performed by the Alan Copeland Singers
  • Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  • Mason Williams for "Classical Gas"

    Production and engineering

  • Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
  • Hugh Davies & Joe Polito (engineers) for "Wichita Lineman" performed by Glen Campbell
  • Best Engineered Recording, Classical
  • Gordon Parry (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D

    R&B

  • Best R&B Performance, Female
  • Aretha Franklin for "Chain of Fools"
  • Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
  • Otis Redding for "(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay" (posthumously)
  • Best Rhythm & Blues Performance by a Duo or Group, Vocal or Instrumental
  • The Temptations for "Cloud Nine"
  • Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  • Otis Redding & Steve Cropper (songwriters) for "(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay" performed by Otis Redding

    Spoken

  • Best Spoken Word Recording
  • Rod McKuen for Lonesome Cities